CYCH INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.72 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-136.27%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7792775 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5718660 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.36 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12858744 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8502000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.95 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12858744 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8502000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1658462 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1068820 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.4 million USD Source
Exact value

10373356 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-34.6 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -43131505 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -33055753 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8588892 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -8302468 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -7588545 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-17.2 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -25609249 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21303922 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5955674 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8502000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5955674 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12858744 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8502000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.84 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4749685 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3564739 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 485862 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1068820 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 485862 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1658462 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1068820 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-20 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -25609249 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21303922 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5955674 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8502000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5955674 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12858744 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8502000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4749685 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3564739 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 485862 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1068820 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 485862 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1658462 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1068820 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +61.1%

    Prior period

    USD 12.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19780441 − 12275558 = 7504883 USD

    12275558 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19780441 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 12.19 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 43.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -43131505 − -30944448 = -12187057 USD

    -30944448 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -43131505 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.06 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 25.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -25609249 − -21062300 = -4546949 USD

    -21062300 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -25609249 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4749685 − 7470220 = -2720535 USD

    7470220 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4749685 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 19.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 62.58 million 316% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 42.8 million −216% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 328,503 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 43.13 million −218% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 25.61 million −129% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.75 million 24% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 30.36 million −153% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 22,661% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 697% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 359% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 316% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 10149090 Derived -10149090 -142895 Derived -10006195 -9866948 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31127439 28879456 Derived -28752017 -2197276 Derived -26554741 -30797975 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314487173 31264222 Derived -26777049 -555139 Derived -26221910 -25599921 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3112275558 44033766 Derived -31758208 -813760 Derived -30944448 -28532520 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3119780441 62583443 Derived -42803002 328503 Derived -43131505 -30358934 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 19.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.4M16.0M10.7M5.3M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue127439
1997Revenue4487173
1998Revenue12275558
1999Revenue19780441

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

61.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,695%2,771%1,847%924%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year3,421%
1998Year over year173.6%
1999Year over year61.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -216.4% 1999
Net margin -218.1% 1999
Free cash flow margin -153.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,933%-5,075%-12,083%-19,092%-26,100%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin-22,561.4%
1997Operating margin-596.7%
1998Operating margin-258.7%
1999Operating margin-216.4%
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-20,837.2%
1997Net margin-584.4%
1998Net margin-252.1%
1999Net margin-218.1%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-24,166.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-570.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-232.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-153.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -25.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M-5.4M-12.8M-20.2M-27.7M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-8180237
1996Operating cash flow-25391397
1997Operating cash flow-24150293
1998Operating cash flow-21062300
1999Operating cash flow-25609249

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -30.4M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M-6.5M-15.4M-24.3M-33.3M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-9866948
1996Free cash flow-30797975
1997Free cash flow-25599921
1998Free cash flow-28532520
1999Free cash flow-30358934

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

5.6% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.2%24.9%16.6%8.3%0.0%1995199619971998-12-311999-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets30.8%
1996Liabilities / assets7.2%
1997Liabilities / assets5.6%
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.52× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.89×11.92×7.94×3.97×0.00×19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
1996Current assets / current liabilities12.08×
1997Current assets / current liabilities14.71×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.88×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 10.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10006195 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -10006195 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8180237 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -8180237 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1686711 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1686711 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-8180237 − 1686711 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9866948 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 26.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26554741 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -26554741 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25391397 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -25391397 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5406578 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5406578 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-25391397 − 5406578 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30797975 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 26.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26221910 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -26221910 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24150293 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -24150293 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1449628 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1449628 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-24150293 − 1449628 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25599921 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 30.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30944448 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -30944448 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21062300 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -21062300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7470220 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7470220 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-21062300 − 7470220 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28532520 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 43.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43131505 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -43131505 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25609249 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -25609249 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4749685 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4749685 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-25609249 − 4749685 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30358934 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001004232, 1004232, edgar:1004232

Also known as CYBERCASH INC