CHOICECARE CORP \OH\

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1997-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

74.3 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.38%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1766000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 74270000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.21 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4251000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1957000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
30.2 million USD Source
Exact value

30185000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

290 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 70931000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 291827000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 219836000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 72821000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 74270000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

4.7 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1437000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4876000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3142000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -362000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1892000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

8.02 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5955000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2298000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9969000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5955000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1957000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4251000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1957000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-13.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 282.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 291.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    291827000 − 282840000 = 8987000 USD

    282840000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    291827000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 20.23 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4876000 − -15353000 = 20229000 USD

    -15353000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4876000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9969000 − 10637000 = -668000 USD

    10637000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9969000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -54.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2851000 − 6298000 = -3447000 USD

    6298000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2851000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 291.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 294.3 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.47 million −0.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 7.35 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.88 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.97 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.85 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.12 million 2.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31259066000 245085000 Derived 13981000 464000 Derived 13517000 9888000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31282840000 285928000 Derived -3088000 12265000 Derived -15353000 4339000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31291827000 294300000 Derived -2473000 -7349000 Derived 4876000 7118000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 291.8M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.315.2M236.4M157.6M78.8M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue259066000
1995Revenue282840000
1996Revenue291827000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9%7.4%5.0%2.5%0.0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year9.2%
1996Year over year3.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.8% 1996
Net margin 1.7% 1996
Free cash flow margin 2.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3%3.1%-0.0%-3.2%-6.3%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin5.4%
1995Operating margin-1.1%
1996Operating margin-0.8%
1994Net margin5.2%
1995Net margin-5.4%
1996Net margin1.7%
1994Free cash flow margin3.8%
1995Free cash flow margin1.5%
1996Free cash flow margin2.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.3M12.2M8.1M4.1M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow15048000
1995Operating cash flow10637000
1996Operating cash flow9969000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7M8.0M5.3M2.7M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow9888000
1995Free cash flow4339000
1996Free cash flow7118000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

66.3% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%41%21%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets76.5%
1996Liabilities / assets66.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.55× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.68×1.26×0.84×0.42×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 13.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13517000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15048000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 15048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5160000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5160000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.89 million
Calculation and evidence

15048000 − 5160000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9888000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 15.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15353000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -15353000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10637000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10637000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6298000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.34 million
Calculation and evidence

10637000 − 6298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4876000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4876000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9969000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2851000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2851000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.12 million
Calculation and evidence

9969000 − 2851000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001003931, 1003931, edgar:1003931