TREX MEDICAL CORP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-05 to 2000-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
6.82 million USD Source
Exact value

6818000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-11.

Financial data available through: 1999-10-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-10-03
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-28
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -254.2%

    Prior period

    USD 18.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28069000 − 18204000 = -46273000 USD

    18204000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28069000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4074000 − 4503000 = -429000 USD

    4503000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4074000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28
USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1194000 USD

1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28: 1194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2126000 USD

1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28: 2126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1300000 USD

1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28: 1300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826,000
Calculation and evidence

2126000 − 1300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 826000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27
USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3483000 USD

1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27: 3483000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3651000 USD

1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27: 3651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 957,000
Exact value

Exact value: 957000 USD

1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27: 957000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 million
Calculation and evidence

3651000 − 957000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2694000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28
USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3592000 USD

1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28: 3592000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4774000 USD

1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28: 4774000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1533000 USD

1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28: 1533000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Calculation and evidence

4774000 − 1533000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3241000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28
USD 9.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9344000 USD

1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28: 9344000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5950000 USD

1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28: 5950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3071000 USD

1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28: 3071000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 million
Calculation and evidence

5950000 − 3071000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2879000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03
USD 14.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14674000 USD

1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03: 14674000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3906000 USD

1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03: 3906000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5461000 USD

1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03: 5461000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Calculation and evidence

3906000 − 5461000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03
USD 18.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18204000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: 18204000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19187000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: -19187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4503000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: 4503000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-19187000 − 4503000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02
−USD 28.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28069000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: -28069000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4074000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: 4074000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001003539, 1003539, edgar:1003539