AUTOLOGIC INFORMATION INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-17 to 2001-09-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.7 million USD

2001-08-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.51%

2001-08-05 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -419000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16690000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.3 million USD Source
Exact value

14347000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-09-18.

Financial data available through: 2000-11-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-01
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-03
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-03
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-29
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-29
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-03
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-03
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 335,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    335000 − -2808000 = 3143000 USD

    -2808000 USD · 1998-10-30 – 1999-10-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    335000 USD · 1999-11-04 – 2000-11-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-11-02 – 1996-11-01

  • Revenue USD 89.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 92.46 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.22 million −3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.77 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.99 million −5.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.93 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-11-02 – 1994-11-0165323000 66170000 Derived -847000 2615000 Derived -3462000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-11-02 – 1995-11-0170405000 72192000 Derived -1787000 3198000 Derived -4985000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-11-02 – 1996-11-0189236000 92459000 Derived -3223000 1768000 Derived -4991000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 89.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.4M72.3M48.2M24.1M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue65323000
1995Revenue70405000
1996Revenue89236000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.7% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.9%21.7%14.4%7.2%0.0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year7.8%
1996Year over year26.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.6% 1996
Net margin -5.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.6%-1.5%-3.5%-5.6%-7.6%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-1.3%
1995Operating margin-2.5%
1996Operating margin-3.6%
1994Net margin-5.3%
1995Net margin-7.1%
1996Net margin-5.6%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-11-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-11-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.02× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.18×1.64×1.09×0.55×0.00×1994-11-011995-11-011996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-11-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-11-02 – 1994-11-01
−USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3462000 USD

1993-11-02 – 1994-11-01: -3462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2479000 USD

1993-11-02 – 1994-11-01: 2479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-11-02 – 1995-11-01
−USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4985000 USD

1994-11-02 – 1995-11-01: -4985000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1590000 USD

1994-11-02 – 1995-11-01: 1590000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-11-02 – 1996-11-01
−USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4991000 USD

1995-11-02 – 1996-11-01: -4991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2931000 USD

1995-11-02 – 1996-11-01: 2931000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-30 – 1997-10-29
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4624000 USD

1996-10-30 – 1997-10-29: 4624000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1452000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 1452000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2246000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 2246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-30 – 1998-10-29
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4897000 USD

1997-10-30 – 1998-10-29: 4897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-31 – 1998-10-30
USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2514000 USD

1997-10-31 – 1998-10-30: 2514000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 299,000
Exact value

Exact value: 299000 USD

1997-10-31 – 1998-10-30: 299000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-30 – 1999-10-29
−USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2808000 USD

1998-10-30 – 1999-10-29: -2808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2814000 USD

1998-10-30 – 1999-10-29: 2814000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1808000 USD

1998-10-30 – 1999-10-29: 1808000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

2814000 − 1808000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1006000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-11-04 – 2000-11-03
USD 335,000
Exact value

Exact value: 335000 USD

1999-11-04 – 2000-11-03: 335000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001003477, 1003477, edgar:1003477