Revenue
259 million Unit12
2017 Q2 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 259293000 Unit12 Source
110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2017-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
259 million Unit12
2017 Q2 · Unit12
5.66%
2017 Q2 · %
7.01 million Unit12
2017 Q2 · Unit12
-7.18 million Unit12
2017 Q2 · Unit12
38080000 USD
754501000 Unit12
74978000 Unit1
1.26% · 930 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-28.
Financial data available through: 2016-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 895.33 million
–
Current period
Unit12 974.81 million
–
974807000 − 895333000 = 79474000 Unit12
895333000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source974807000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 130.8 million
–
Current period
Unit12 48.1 million
–
48096000 − 130799000 = -82703000 Unit12
130799000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source48096000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 81.71 million
–
Current period
Unit12 120.3 million
–
120303000 − 81708000 = 38595000 Unit12
81708000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source120303000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 36.86 million
–
Current period
Unit12 53.1 million
–
53099000 − 36859000 = 16240000 Unit12
36859000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source53099000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | 886404000 | 1039285000 Derived | -152881000 | 20585000 Derived | -173466000 | 7526000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | 608395000 | 1050465000 Derived | -442070000 | -16385000 Derived | -425685000 | -5210000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 598213000 | 564296000 Derived | 33917000 | 83399000 Derived | -49482000 | 37434000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 591954000 | 600129000 Derived | -8175000 | 221746000 Derived | -229921000 | -79095000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 632787000 | 598384000 Derived | 34403000 | 96651000 Derived | -62248000 | 19722000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 702576000 | 648165000 Derived | 54411000 | 47274000 Derived | 7137000 | 29444000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 791447000 | 724723000 Derived | 66724000 | 51440000 Derived | 15284000 | 29244000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | 895333000 | 793226000 Derived | 102107000 | -28692000 Derived | 130799000 | 44849000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 974807000 | 864097000 Derived | 110710000 | 62614000 Derived | 48096000 | 67204000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 886404000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 608395000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 598213000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 591954000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 632787000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 702576000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 791447000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 895333000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 974807000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -31.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 11% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -17.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -72.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -19.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -70% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -38.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -13.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 123727000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 58998000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 62750000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -51714000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 46169000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 58563000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 65043000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 81708000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 120303000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 7526000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -5210000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 37434000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -79095000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 19722000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 29444000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 29244000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 44849000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 67204000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 63.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 68.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 92.2% |
|
| 2012-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 89% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 87.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 74.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 75.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.49× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2012-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.52× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.57× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | −Unit12 173.47 million Exact valueExact value: -173466000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 123.73 million Exact valueExact value: 123727000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 116.2 million Exact valueExact value: 116201000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 7.53 million Calculation and evidence123727000 − 116201000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 7526000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | −Unit12 425.69 million Exact valueExact value: -425685000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 59 million Exact valueExact value: 58998000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 64.21 million Exact valueExact value: 64208000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 5.21 million Calculation and evidence58998000 − 64208000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -5210000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | −Unit12 49.48 million Exact valueExact value: -49482000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 62.75 million Exact valueExact value: 62750000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 25.32 million Exact valueExact value: 25316000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 37.43 million Calculation and evidence62750000 − 25316000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 37434000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | −Unit12 229.92 million Exact valueExact value: -229921000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 51.71 million Exact valueExact value: -51714000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 27.38 million Exact valueExact value: 27381000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 79.1 million Calculation and evidence-51714000 − 27381000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -79095000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | −Unit12 62.25 million Exact valueExact value: -62248000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 46.17 million Exact valueExact value: 46169000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 26.45 million Exact valueExact value: 26447000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 19.72 million Calculation and evidence46169000 − 26447000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 19722000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | Unit12 7.14 million Exact valueExact value: 7137000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 58.56 million Exact valueExact value: 58563000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 29.12 million Exact valueExact value: 29119000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 29.44 million Calculation and evidence58563000 − 29119000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 29444000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | Unit12 15.28 million Exact valueExact value: 15284000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 65.04 million Exact valueExact value: 65043000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 35.8 million Exact valueExact value: 35799000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 29.24 million Calculation and evidence65043000 − 35799000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 29244000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | Unit12 130.8 million Exact valueExact value: 130799000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 81.71 million Exact valueExact value: 81708000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 36.86 million Exact valueExact value: 36859000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 44.85 million Calculation and evidence81708000 − 36859000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 44849000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | Unit12 48.1 million Exact valueExact value: 48096000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 120.3 million Exact valueExact value: 120303000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 53.1 million Exact valueExact value: 53099000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 67.2 million Calculation and evidence120303000 − 53099000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 67204000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
110 filings · 4,977 latest values · 4,977 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001003344, 1003344, edgar:1003344, hw
Also known as COVOL TECHNOLOGIES INC, HEADWATERS INC