HEADWATERS INC

EDGAR

110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2017-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

259 million Unit12

2017 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 259293000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

5.66%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14675000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 259293000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

7.01 million Unit12

2017 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34670000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27661000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-7.18 million Unit12

2017 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34670000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27661000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14193000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.1 million USD Source
Exact value

38080000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
755 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

754501000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
75 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

74978000 Unit1

Reported share-count change

1.26% · 930 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 74048000 Unit1 · 2016-03-31· Source
  • 74978000 Unit1 · 2017-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-28.

Financial data available through: 2016-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 895.33 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 974.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    974807000 − 895333000 = 79474000 Unit12

    895333000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    974807000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -63.2%

    Prior period

    Unit12 130.8 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 48.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48096000 − 130799000 = -82703000 Unit12

    130799000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48096000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +47.2%

    Prior period

    Unit12 81.71 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 120.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    120303000 − 81708000 = 38595000 Unit12

    81708000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    120303000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +44.1%

    Prior period

    Unit12 36.86 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 53.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    53099000 − 36859000 = 16240000 Unit12

    36859000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    53099000 Unit12 · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

  • Revenue Unit12 974.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 686.61 million 70% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 177.49 million 18% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 110.71 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 62.61 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Net income Unit12 48.1 million 4.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 120.3 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 53.1 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 67.2 million 6.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 173% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −8.3% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −9.8% of revenue.
  • 2013 92%
  • 2014 92%
  • 2015 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2016 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30886404000 1039285000 Derived -152881000 20585000 Derived -173466000 7526000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30608395000 1050465000 Derived -442070000 -16385000 Derived -425685000 -5210000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30598213000 564296000 Derived 33917000 83399000 Derived -49482000 37434000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30591954000 600129000 Derived -8175000 221746000 Derived -229921000 -79095000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30632787000 598384000 Derived 34403000 96651000 Derived -62248000 19722000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30702576000 648165000 Derived 54411000 47274000 Derived 7137000 29444000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30791447000 724723000 Derived 66724000 51440000 Derived 15284000 29244000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30895333000 793226000 Derived 102107000 -28692000 Derived 130799000 44849000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30974807000 864097000 Derived 110710000 62614000 Derived 48096000 67204000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 974.8M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B789.6M526.4M263.2M0.0200820122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2008Revenue886404000
2009Revenue608395000
2010Revenue598213000
2011Revenue591954000
2012Revenue632787000
2013Revenue702576000
2014Revenue791447000
2015Revenue895333000
2016Revenue974807000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.9% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%4%-9%-22%-35%200820122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-31.4%
2010Year over year-1.7%
2011Year over year-1%
2012Year over year6.9%
2013Year over year11%
2014Year over year12.6%
2015Year over year13.1%
2016Year over year8.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.4% 2016
Net margin 4.9% 2016
Free cash flow margin 6.9% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-4%-29%-54%-80%200820122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-17.2%
2009Operating margin-72.7%
2010Operating margin5.7%
2011Operating margin-1.4%
2012Operating margin5.4%
2013Operating margin7.7%
2014Operating margin8.4%
2015Operating margin11.4%
2016Operating margin11.4%
2008Net margin-19.6%
2009Net margin-70%
2010Net margin-8.3%
2011Net margin-38.8%
2012Net margin-9.8%
2013Net margin1%
2014Net margin1.9%
2015Net margin14.6%
2016Net margin4.9%
2008Free cash flow margin0.8%
2009Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2010Free cash flow margin6.3%
2011Free cash flow margin-13.4%
2012Free cash flow margin3.1%
2013Free cash flow margin4.2%
2014Free cash flow margin3.7%
2015Free cash flow margin5%
2016Free cash flow margin6.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 120.3M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.137.8M86.9M36.0M-14.9M-65.7M200820122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow123727000
2009Operating cash flow58998000
2010Operating cash flow62750000
2011Operating cash flow-51714000
2012Operating cash flow46169000
2013Operating cash flow58563000
2014Operating cash flow65043000
2015Operating cash flow81708000
2016Operating cash flow120303000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 67.2M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.9M36.5M-5.9M-48.4M-90.8M200820122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow7526000
2009Free cash flow-5210000
2010Free cash flow37434000
2011Free cash flow-79095000
2012Free cash flow19722000
2013Free cash flow29444000
2014Free cash flow29244000
2015Free cash flow44849000
2016Free cash flow67204000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.5% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%2008-09-302012-09-302016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets63.6%
2010Liabilities / assets68.3%
2011Liabilities / assets92.2%
2012-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013Liabilities / assets89%
2014Liabilities / assets87.1%
2015Liabilities / assets74.4%
2016Liabilities / assets75.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.07× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.78×2.08×1.39×0.69×0.00×2008-09-302012-09-302016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2012-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.57×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−Unit12 173.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -173466000 Unit12

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -173466000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 123.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123727000 Unit12

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 123727000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 116.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116201000 Unit12

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 116201000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 7.53 million
Calculation and evidence

123727000 − 116201000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 7526000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−Unit12 425.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -425685000 Unit12

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -425685000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58998000 Unit12

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 58998000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 64.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64208000 Unit12

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 64208000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 5.21 million
Calculation and evidence

58998000 − 64208000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -5210000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−Unit12 49.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49482000 Unit12

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -49482000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 62.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62750000 Unit12

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 62750000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 25.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25316000 Unit12

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 25316000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 37.43 million
Calculation and evidence

62750000 − 25316000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 37434000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−Unit12 229.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -229921000 Unit12

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -229921000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 51.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51714000 Unit12

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -51714000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 27.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27381000 Unit12

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 27381000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 79.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-51714000 − 27381000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -79095000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−Unit12 62.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62248000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -62248000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 46.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46169000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 46169000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 26.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26447000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 26447000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 19.72 million
Calculation and evidence

46169000 − 26447000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 19722000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Unit12 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7137000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 7137000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 58.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58563000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 58563000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 29.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29119000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 29119000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 29.44 million
Calculation and evidence

58563000 − 29119000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 29444000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Unit12 15.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15284000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 15284000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 65.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65043000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 65043000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 35.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35799000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 35799000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 29.24 million
Calculation and evidence

65043000 − 35799000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 29244000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Unit12 130.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130799000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 130799000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 81.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81708000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 81708000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 36.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36859000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 36859000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 44.85 million
Calculation and evidence

81708000 − 36859000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 44849000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Unit12 48.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48096000 Unit12

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 48096000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 120.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120303000 Unit12

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 120303000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 53.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53099000 Unit12

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 53099000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 67.2 million
Calculation and evidence

120303000 − 53099000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 67204000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

110 filings · 4,977 latest values · 4,977 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001003344, 1003344, edgar:1003344, hw

Also known as COVOL TECHNOLOGIES INC, HEADWATERS INC