Revenue
415 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 415395000 Unit12 Source
69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2011-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
415 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
15.75%
2011 Q3 · %
91.1 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
77.6 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
416746000 Unit12
119045160 Unit1
0.67% · 789 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-02.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 1.42 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 1.47 billion
–
1470570000 − 1416770000 = 53800000 Unit12
1416770000 Unit12 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1470570000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 159.3 million
–
Current period
Unit12 123.67 million
–
123667000 − 159295000 = -35628000 Unit12
159295000 Unit12 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source123667000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 253 million
–
Current period
Unit12 247.75 million
–
247745000 − 252998000 = -5253000 Unit12
252998000 Unit12 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source247745000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 54.68 million
–
Current period
Unit12 62.52 million
–
62524000 − 54677000 = 7847000 Unit12
54677000 Unit12 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source62524000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1551384000 | 1268987000 Derived | 282397000 | 94878000 Derived | 187519000 | 313593000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1416770000 | 1202465000 Derived | 214305000 | 55010000 Derived | 159295000 | 198321000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1470570000 | 1283118000 Derived | 187452000 | 63785000 Derived | 123667000 | 185221000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1551384000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1416770000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1470570000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -8.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 14% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 12.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 380477000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 252998000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 247745000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 313593000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 198321000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 185221000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 33.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 35.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unit12 187.52 million Exact valueExact value: 187519000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 380.48 million Exact valueExact value: 380477000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 66.88 million Exact valueExact value: 66884000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 313.59 million Calculation and evidence380477000 − 66884000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 313593000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 159.3 million Exact valueExact value: 159295000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 253 million Exact valueExact value: 252998000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 54.68 million Exact valueExact value: 54677000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 198.32 million Calculation and evidence252998000 − 54677000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 198321000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit12 123.67 million Exact valueExact value: 123667000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 247.75 million Exact valueExact value: 247745000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 62.52 million Exact valueExact value: 62524000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 185.22 million Calculation and evidence247745000 − 62524000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 185221000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
69 filings · 619 latest values · 619 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001003124, 1003124, edgar:1003124
Also known as PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT INC, PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT, LLC