PHYSIO CONTROL INTERNATIONAL CORP \DE\

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 1998-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

49.3 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

7.49%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

2.03 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1258000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3284000 USD Source

Free cash flow

967 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1258000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3284000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2671000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1612000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.29 million USD Source
Exact value

4291000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

10.2 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1379000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9332000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 7015000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2816000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3690000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

8.94 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3409000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -357000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9836000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3409000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3284000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1258000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3284000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

6.73 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4931000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2928000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6984000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4931000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1612000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2671000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1612000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

2.21 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3409000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -357000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9836000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3409000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3284000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1258000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3284000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4931000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2928000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6984000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4931000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1612000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2671000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1612000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.5%

    Prior period

    USD 148.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 173.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    173165000 − 148702000 = 24463000 USD

    148702000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    173165000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +145.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15339000 − 6254000 = 9085000 USD

    6254000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15339000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -101%

    Prior period

    USD 12.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 128,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -128000 − 12224000 = -12352000 USD

    12224000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -128000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +69.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9919000 − 5853000 = 4066000 USD

    5853000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9919000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 173.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 15.34 million 8.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 128,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.92 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.05 million −5.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-30 – 1994-07-2989820000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6728000 -2943000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3160208000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3495000 -18599000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31148702000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6254000 6371000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31173165000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15339000 -10047000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 173.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.187.0M140.3M93.5M46.8M0.01994199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue89820000
1994Revenue60208000
1995Revenue148702000
1996Revenue173165000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159%119%79%40%0%1994199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year147%
1996Year over year16.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 8.9% 1996
Free cash flow margin -5.8% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%1%-11%-23%-34%1994-07-291994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-29Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin7.5%
1994Net margin-5.8%
1995Net margin4.2%
1996Net margin8.9%
1994Free cash flow margin-3.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-30.9%
1995Free cash flow margin4.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-5.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -128K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5M6.2M-2.2M-10.6M-18.9M1994199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2062000
1994Operating cash flow-16620000
1995Operating cash flow12224000
1996Operating cash flow-128000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4M1.1M-6.1M-13.4M-20.6M1994199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-2943000
1994Free cash flow-18599000
1995Free cash flow6371000
1996Free cash flow-10047000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.75× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.97×2.22×1.48×0.74×0.00×1994-07-291994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-30 – 1994-07-29
USD 6.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6728000 USD

1993-07-30 – 1994-07-29: 6728000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2062000 USD

1993-07-30 – 1994-07-29: 2062000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5005000 USD

1993-07-30 – 1994-07-29: 5005000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.94 million
Calculation and evidence

2062000 − 5005000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3495000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -3495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16620000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -16620000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1979000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1979000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-16620000 − 1979000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18599000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 6.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6254000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6254000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12224000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12224000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5853000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5853000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.37 million
Calculation and evidence

12224000 − 5853000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 15.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15339000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15339000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 128,000
Exact value

Exact value: -128000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -128000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9919000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9919000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-128000 − 9919000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10047000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001003088, 1003088, edgar:1003088