ZORAN CORP \DE\

EDGAR

71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2011-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

82.9 million Unit12

2011 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 82851000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-30.82%

2011 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -25533000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 82851000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
59.3 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

59303000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
50.1 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

50107982 Unit1

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 380.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 357.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    357342000 − 380081000 = -22739000 USD

    380081000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    357342000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 14.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 32.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 47.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -47636000 − -32958000 = -14678000 USD

    -32958000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -47636000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -2,198.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.52 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 31.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31980000 − 1524000 = -33504000 USD

    1524000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31980000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +75.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6595000 − 3758000 = 2837000 USD

    3758000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6595000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 357.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 397.99 million 111% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 40.64 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.99 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 47.64 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 31.98 million −8.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.6 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 38.58 million −11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2002 95%
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31107709000 152513000 Derived -44804000 -8739000 Derived -36065000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31149117000 142286000 Derived 6831000 1133000 Derived 5698000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31216528000 288532000 Derived -72004000 -4026000 Derived -67978000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31378864000 424631000 Derived -45767000 2341000 Derived -48108000 -24485000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31395758000 425637000 Derived -29879000 393000 Derived -30272000 42805000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31495805000 485249000 Derived 10556000 -5772000 Derived 16328000 91035000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31507361000 505068000 Derived 2293000 -63893000 Derived 66186000 84998000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31438539000 654576000 Derived -216037000 -310000 Derived -215727000 20519000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31380081000 416862000 Derived -36781000 -3823000 Derived -32958000 -2234000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31357342000 397986000 Derived -40644000 6992000 Derived -47636000 -38575000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 357.3M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.547.9M411.0M274.0M137.0M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue107709000
2002Revenue149117000
2003Revenue216528000
2004Revenue378864000
2005Revenue395758000
2006Revenue495805000
2007Revenue507361000
2008Revenue438539000
2009Revenue380081000
2010Revenue357342000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%56%31%5%-21%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year35.2%
2002Year over year38.4%
2003Year over year45.2%
2004Year over year75%
2005Year over year4.5%
2006Year over year25.3%
2007Year over year2.3%
2008Year over year-13.6%
2009Year over year-13.3%
2010Year over year-6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.4% 2010
Net margin -13.3% 2010
Free cash flow margin -10.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%4%-15%-35%-55%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-41.6%
2002Operating margin4.6%
2003Operating margin-33.3%
2004Operating margin-12.1%
2005Operating margin-7.5%
2006Operating margin2.1%
2007Operating margin0.5%
2008Operating margin-49.3%
2009Operating margin-9.7%
2010Operating margin-11.4%
2001Net margin-33.5%
2002Net margin3.8%
2003Net margin-31.4%
2004Net margin-12.7%
2005Net margin-7.6%
2006Net margin3.3%
2007Net margin13%
2008Net margin-49.2%
2009Net margin-8.7%
2010Net margin-13.3%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2005Free cash flow margin10.8%
2006Free cash flow margin18.4%
2007Free cash flow margin16.8%
2008Free cash flow margin4.7%
2009Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2010Free cash flow margin-10.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -32M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110.6M72.3M34.0M-4.3M-42.5M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow12357000
2002Operating cash flow18678000
2003Operating cash flow8779000
2004Operating cash flow-17320000
2005Operating cash flow51297000
2006Operating cash flow100032000
2007Operating cash flow94859000
2008Operating cash flow26170000
2009Operating cash flow1524000
2010Operating cash flow-31980000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -38.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101.4M63.8M26.2M-11.4M-48.9M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-24485000
2005Free cash flow42805000
2006Free cash flow91035000
2007Free cash flow84998000
2008Free cash flow20519000
2009Free cash flow-2234000
2010Free cash flow-38575000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 36.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36065000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -36065000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12357000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 12357000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5698000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18678000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 18678000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 67.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67978000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -67978000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8779000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 48.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48108000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -48108000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17320000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -17320000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7165000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-17320000 − 7165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24485000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 30.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30272000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -30272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51297000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 51297000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8492000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8492000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.81 million
Calculation and evidence

51297000 − 8492000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42805000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 16.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16328000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 16328000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100032000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 100032000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8997000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 8997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.04 million
Calculation and evidence

100032000 − 8997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 91035000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 66.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66186000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 66186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94859000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 94859000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9861000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 9861000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85 million
Calculation and evidence

94859000 − 9861000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 84998000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 215.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -215727000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -215727000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26170000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 26170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5651000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5651000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.52 million
Calculation and evidence

26170000 − 5651000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 32.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32958000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -32958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1524000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3758000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3758000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.23 million
Calculation and evidence

1524000 − 3758000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2234000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 47.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47636000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -47636000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31980000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -31980000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6595000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6595000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-31980000 − 6595000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38575000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

71 filings · 149 latest values · 149 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001003022, 1003022, edgar:1003022

Also known as ZORAN CORP \DE\