Revenue
82.9 million Unit12
2011 Q2 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 82851000 Unit12 Source
71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2011-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
59303000 Unit12
50107982 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 380.08 million
–
Current period
USD 357.34 million
–
357342000 − 380081000 = -22739000 USD
380081000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source357342000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 32.96 million
–
Current period
−USD 47.64 million
–
-47636000 − -32958000 = -14678000 USD
-32958000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-47636000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.52 million
–
Current period
−USD 31.98 million
–
-31980000 − 1524000 = -33504000 USD
1524000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-31980000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.76 million
–
Current period
USD 6.6 million
–
6595000 − 3758000 = 2837000 USD
3758000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6595000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 107709000 | 152513000 Derived | -44804000 | -8739000 Derived | -36065000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 149117000 | 142286000 Derived | 6831000 | 1133000 Derived | 5698000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 216528000 | 288532000 Derived | -72004000 | -4026000 Derived | -67978000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 378864000 | 424631000 Derived | -45767000 | 2341000 Derived | -48108000 | -24485000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 395758000 | 425637000 Derived | -29879000 | 393000 Derived | -30272000 | 42805000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 495805000 | 485249000 Derived | 10556000 | -5772000 Derived | 16328000 | 91035000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 507361000 | 505068000 Derived | 2293000 | -63893000 Derived | 66186000 | 84998000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 438539000 | 654576000 Derived | -216037000 | -310000 Derived | -215727000 | 20519000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 380081000 | 416862000 Derived | -36781000 | -3823000 Derived | -32958000 | -2234000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 357342000 | 397986000 Derived | -40644000 | 6992000 Derived | -47636000 | -38575000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 107709000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 149117000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 216528000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 378864000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 395758000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 495805000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 507361000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 438539000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 380081000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 357342000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | 35.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 38.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 45.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 75% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 25.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -13.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -13.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -41.6% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -33.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -49.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -11.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -33.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -31.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -12.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -49.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -13.3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -10.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 12357000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 18678000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 8779000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -17320000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 51297000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 100032000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 94859000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 26170000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1524000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -31980000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -24485000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 42805000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 91035000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 84998000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 20519000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -2234000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -38575000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 36.07 million Exact valueExact value: -36065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.36 million Exact valueExact value: 12357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 5.7 million Exact valueExact value: 5698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.68 million Exact valueExact value: 18678000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 67.98 million Exact valueExact value: -67978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.78 million Exact valueExact value: 8779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 48.11 million Exact valueExact value: -48108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.32 million Exact valueExact value: -17320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.17 million Exact valueExact value: 7165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.49 million Calculation and evidence-17320000 − 7165000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24485000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 30.27 million Exact valueExact value: -30272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.3 million Exact valueExact value: 51297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.49 million Exact valueExact value: 8492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.81 million Calculation and evidence51297000 − 8492000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42805000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 16.33 million Exact valueExact value: 16328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.03 million Exact valueExact value: 100032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9 million Exact valueExact value: 8997000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.04 million Calculation and evidence100032000 − 8997000 USD Exact free cash flow: 91035000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 66.19 million Exact valueExact value: 66186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.86 million Exact valueExact value: 94859000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.86 million Exact valueExact value: 9861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85 million Calculation and evidence94859000 − 9861000 USD Exact free cash flow: 84998000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 215.73 million Exact valueExact value: -215727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.17 million Exact valueExact value: 26170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.65 million Exact valueExact value: 5651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.52 million Calculation and evidence26170000 − 5651000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20519000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 32.96 million Exact valueExact value: -32958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 million Exact valueExact value: 1524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.76 million Exact valueExact value: 3758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.23 million Calculation and evidence1524000 − 3758000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2234000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 47.64 million Exact valueExact value: -47636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.98 million Exact valueExact value: -31980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.6 million Exact valueExact value: 6595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.58 million Calculation and evidence-31980000 − 6595000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38575000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
71 filings · 149 latest values · 149 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001003022, 1003022, edgar:1003022
Also known as ZORAN CORP \DE\