Revenue
2.09 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2092000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 8.799B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 7.623B.
2.09 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
21.94%
2026 Q2 · %
770 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-309 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
12000000 USD
19431000000 USD
276800000 shares
2.37% · 6.4 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
8.75 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
523 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
3.25 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
4.65 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-1.4 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.62 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.8 billion
–
8799000000 − 7623000000 = 1176000000 USD
7623000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8799000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.76 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.35 billion
–
3353000000 − 2763000000 = 590000000 USD
2763000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3353000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.32 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.13 billion
–
4128000000 − 4319000000 = -191000000 USD
4319000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4128000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 6076000000 | 4754000000 Derived | 1322000000 | 669000000 Derived | 653000000 | 41000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6174000000 | 4764000000 Derived | 1410000000 | 887000000 Derived | 523000000 | -14000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 6291000000 | 4934000000 Derived | 1357000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -116000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 5910000000 | 4643000000 Derived | 1267000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -241000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 5794000000 | 4494000000 Derived | 1300000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1506000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 6394000000 | 5061000000 Derived | 1333000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1818000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 7957000000 | 6442000000 Derived | 1515000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1088000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 7500000000 | 5942000000 Derived | 1558000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1033000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 7623000000 | 6107000000 Derived | 1516000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1556000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 8799000000 | 6773000000 Derived | 2026000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -775000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 6076000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6174000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 6291000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5910000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5794000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 6394000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 7957000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 7500000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 7623000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 8799000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -6.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 24.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -5.7% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 21.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 21.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -26% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -28.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -13.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -13.8% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -20.4% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -8.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 2117000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 2118000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2170000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2170000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1727000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1661000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2263000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 2564000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2763000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 3353000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 41000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -14000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -116000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -241000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -1506000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -1818000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -1088000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -1033000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -1556000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -775000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 653 million Exact valueExact value: 653000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 2117000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 2076000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41 million Calculation and evidence2117000000 − 2076000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 523 million Exact valueExact value: 523000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 2118000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 2132000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14 million Calculation and evidence2118000000 − 2132000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 2170000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 2286000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 116 million Calculation and evidence2170000000 − 2286000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -116000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 2170000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 2411000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 241 million Calculation and evidence2170000000 − 2411000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -241000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.73 billion Exact valueExact value: 1727000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 3233000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.51 billion Calculation and evidence1727000000 − 3233000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1506000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 1661000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 3479000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.82 billion Calculation and evidence1661000000 − 3479000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1818000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 2263000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 3351000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.09 billion Calculation and evidence2263000000 − 3351000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1088000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 2564000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 3597000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.03 billion Calculation and evidence2564000000 − 3597000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1033000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.76 billion Exact valueExact value: 2763000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 4319000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.56 billion Calculation and evidence2763000000 − 4319000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1556000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 3353000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 4128000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 775 million Calculation and evidence3353000000 − 4128000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -775000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
220 filings · 11,216 latest values · 11,216 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001002910, 1002910, AEE, edgar:1002910
Also known as AMEREN CORP, AMEREN CORPORATION, Ameren Corporation, Ameren Corporation