PHOTON DYNAMICS INC

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2008-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

46.1 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.06%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3718000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 46121000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
60.7 million USD Source
Exact value

60672000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2007-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -57%

    Prior period

    USD 172.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74267000 − 172872000 = -98605000 USD

    172872000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74267000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,818.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35072000 − 2041000 = -37113000 USD

    2041000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35072000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -182.1%

    Prior period

    USD 18.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15404000 − 18766000 = -34170000 USD

    18766000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15404000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2391000 − 2343000 = 48000 USD

    2343000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2391000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

  • Revenue USD 74.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 56.37 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 56.88 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 38.98 million −52% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.91 million −5.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 35.07 million −47% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 15.4 million −21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.39 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 17.8 million −24% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1999 94%
  • 2000 12%86%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −44% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3030970000 32373000 Derived -1403000 -196000 Derived -1207000 543000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3062011000 58374000 Derived 3637000 519000 Derived 3118000 -53000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3091722000 79168000 Derived 12554000 1884000 Derived 10670000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-3038319000 45623000 Derived -7304000 5823000 Derived -13127000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-3049342000 45940000 Derived 3402000 25204000 Derived -21802000 -11527000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-3067196000 97888000 Derived -30692000 41680000 Derived -72372000 -21903000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30141870000 135010000 Derived 6860000 -2834000 Derived 9694000 -35648000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30125813000 148091000 Derived -22278000 -1405000 Derived -20873000 8225000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30172872000 172946000 Derived -74000 -2115000 Derived 2041000 16423000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-3074267000 113249000 Derived -38982000 -3910000 Derived -35072000 -17795000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 74.3M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186.7M140.0M93.4M46.7M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue30970000
1999Revenue62011000
2000Revenue91722000
2001Revenue38319000
2002Revenue49342000
2003Revenue67196000
2004Revenue141870000
2005Revenue125813000
2006Revenue172872000
2007Revenue74267000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-57% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%76%26%-23%-72%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year26.4%
1999Year over year100.2%
2000Year over year47.9%
2001Year over year-58.2%
2002Year over year28.8%
2003Year over year36.2%
2004Year over year111.1%
2005Year over year-11.3%
2006Year over year37.4%
2007Year over year-57%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -52.5% 2007
Net margin -47.2% 2007
Free cash flow margin -24% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%-12%-47%-82%-117%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-4.5%
1999Operating margin5.9%
2000Operating margin13.7%
2001Operating margin-19.1%
2002Operating margin6.9%
2003Operating margin-45.7%
2004Operating margin4.8%
2005Operating margin-17.7%
2006Operating margin-0%
2007Operating margin-52.5%
1998Net margin-3.9%
1999Net margin5%
2000Net margin11.6%
2001Net margin-34.3%
2002Net margin-44.2%
2003Net margin-107.7%
2004Net margin6.8%
2005Net margin-16.6%
2006Net margin1.2%
2007Net margin-47.2%
1998Free cash flow margin1.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-23.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-32.6%
2004Free cash flow margin-25.1%
2005Free cash flow margin6.5%
2006Free cash flow margin9.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-24%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -15.4M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.3M9.4M-3.5M-16.5M-29.4M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow1285000
1999Operating cash flow806000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow-9428000
2003Operating cash flow-19356000
2004Operating cash flow-25845000
2005Operating cash flow13105000
2006Operating cash flow18766000
2007Operating cash flow-15404000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -17.8M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.6M5.5M-9.6M-24.7M-39.8M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow543000
1999Free cash flow-53000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flow-11527000
2003Free cash flow-21903000
2004Free cash flow-35648000
2005Free cash flow8225000
2006Free cash flow16423000
2007Free cash flow-17795000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.59× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.61×7.96×5.31×2.65×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.1×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2000Current assets / current liabilities6.52×
2001Current assets / current liabilities7.64×
2002Current assets / current liabilities9.83×
2003Current assets / current liabilities8.14×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.85×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.91×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.81×
2007Current assets / current liabilities4.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1207000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -1207000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1285000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 1285000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 742,000
Exact value

Exact value: 742000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 742000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543,000
Calculation and evidence

1285000 − 742000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 543000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3118000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 3118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 806,000
Exact value

Exact value: 806000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 806000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 859,000
Exact value

Exact value: 859000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 859000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53,000
Calculation and evidence

806000 − 859000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -53000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 10.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10670000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 10670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 13.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13127000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -13127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 21.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21802000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -21802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9428000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -9428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2099000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 2099000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-9428000 − 2099000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11527000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 72.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72372000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -72372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19356000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -19356000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2547000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 2547000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-19356000 − 2547000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21903000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 9.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9694000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 9694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25845000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -25845000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9803000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 9803000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-25845000 − 9803000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35648000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 20.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20873000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -20873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13105000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 13105000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4880000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 4880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.23 million
Calculation and evidence

13105000 − 4880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8225000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2041000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 2041000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18766000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 18766000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2343000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 2343000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.42 million
Calculation and evidence

18766000 − 2343000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16423000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
−USD 35.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35072000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -35072000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15404000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -15404000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2391000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 2391000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-15404000 − 2391000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17795000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001002663, 1002663, edgar:1002663