CERES VENTURES, INC.

EDGAR

88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2012-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-14.5 thousand USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -103427 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -88920 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

28520 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
85.5 million shares Source
Exact value

85501557 shares

Reported share-count change

-64.59% · -156 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 241487995 shares · 2011-09-30· Source
  • 85501557 shares · 2012-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-500 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -571601 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -409437 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -98955 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -90132 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -148722 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 693,791

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2027711 − -693791 = 2721502 USD

    -693791 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2027711 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 149,802

    Prior period

    −USD 590,542

    –

    Current period

    −USD 440,740

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -440740 − -590542 = 149802 USD

    -590542 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -440740 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived −USD 2.12 million
  • Operating income USD 2.12 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 95,097
  • Net income USD 2.03 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 440,740
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 362% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,888% of revenue.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31700053 2531718 Derived -1831665 1859200 Derived -3690865 -3193372 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3124560 463715 Derived -439155 151457 Derived -590612 -348096 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 687075 Derived -687075 -580 Derived -686495 -675884 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 4261079 Derived -4261079 -3697 Derived -4257382 -2137771 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 3869499 Derived -3869499 -16930 Derived -3852569 -22734 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 2081754 Derived -2081754 73607 Derived -2155361 -1077952 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 1498194 Derived -1498194 62607 Derived -1560801 -1502873 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 588239 Derived -588239 105552 Derived -693791 -590542 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 -2122808 Derived 2122808 95097 Derived 2027711 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.756.1K567.0K378.0K189.0K0.0200020062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue700053
2001Revenue24560
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-96.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-20%-48%-76%-104%200020062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-96.5%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,788.1% 2001
Net margin -2,404.8% 2001
Free cash flow margin -1,417.3% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.192%-505%-1,202%-1,900%-2,597%200020062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-261.6%
2001Operating margin-1,788.1%
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin-527.2%
2001Net margin-2,404.8%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-456.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-1,417.3%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -440.7K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.253.6K-665.7K-1.6M-2.5M-3.4M200020062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-3169868
2001Operating cash flow-348096
2004Operating cash flow-675884
2005Operating cash flow-2117231
2006Operating cash flow-21367
2007Operating cash flow-1074205
2008Operating cash flow-1496700
2009Operating cash flow-590542
2010Operating cash flow-440740

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -590.5K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.255.5K-670.6K-1.6M-2.5M-3.4M200020062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-3193372
2001Free cash flow-348096
2004Free cash flow-675884
2005Free cash flow-2137771
2006Free cash flow-22734
2007Free cash flow-1077952
2008Free cash flow-1502873
2009Free cash flow-590542
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

114.8% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,640%1,980%1,320%660%0%200020062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets96.2%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets272.8%
2005Liabilities / assets2,444.2%
2006Liabilities / assets380.6%
2007Liabilities / assets50.6%
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets1,188.4%
2010Liabilities / assets114.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.11×1.58×1.06×0.53×0.00×200020062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2004Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3690865 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3690865 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3169868 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3169868 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,504
Exact value

Exact value: 23504 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 23504 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-3169868 − 23504 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3193372 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 590,612
Exact value

Exact value: -590612 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -590612 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 348,096
Exact value

Exact value: -348096 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -348096 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 348,096
Calculation and evidence

-348096 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -348096 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 41,058
Exact value

Exact value: -41058 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -41058 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 686,495
Exact value

Exact value: -686495 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -686495 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 675,884
Exact value

Exact value: -675884 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -675884 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 675,884
Calculation and evidence

-675884 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -675884 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4257382 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4257382 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2117231 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2117231 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,540
Exact value

Exact value: 20540 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 20540 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-2117231 − 20540 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2137771 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3852569 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3852569 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21,367
Exact value

Exact value: -21367 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -21367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,367
Exact value

Exact value: 1367 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1367 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22,734
Calculation and evidence

-21367 − 1367 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22734 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2155361 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2155361 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1074205 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1074205 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,747
Exact value

Exact value: 3747 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3747 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-1074205 − 3747 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1077952 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1560801 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1560801 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1496700 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1496700 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,173
Exact value

Exact value: 6173 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6173 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-1496700 − 6173 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1502873 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 693,791
Exact value

Exact value: -693791 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -693791 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 590,542
Exact value

Exact value: -590542 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -590542 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 590,542
Calculation and evidence

-590542 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -590542 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2027711 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2027711 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 440,740
Exact value

Exact value: -440740 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -440740 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

88 filings · 504 latest values · 504 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001002422, 1002422, CEVE, PYTO, edgar:1002422

Also known as CERES VENTURES, INC., Ceres Ventures, Inc., ENTERPRISE TECHNOLOGIES INC, MEDCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC, PHYTOMEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC