ACCELRYS, INC.

EDGAR

86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-09 to 2014-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

46.5 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.31%

2013 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5257000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 46475000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-7.88 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10977000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18859000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8.54 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10977000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18859000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11486000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10831000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
37.6 million USD Source
Exact value

37628000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
55.7 million shares Source
Exact value

55713000 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.30% · -166 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 55879000 shares · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 55713000 shares · 2013-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-28.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 162.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 168.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    168526000 − 162526000 = 6000000 USD

    162526000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    168526000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 16.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5690000 − -10402000 = 16092000 USD

    -10402000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5690000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -39.8%

    Prior period

    USD 18.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10977000 − 18247000 = -7270000 USD

    18247000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10977000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +81.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11486000 − 6332000 = 5154000 USD

    6332000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11486000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 168.53 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 54.37 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 142.22 million 84% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 28.06 million −17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 33.75 million −20% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.69 million 3.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.98 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.49 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 509,000 −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3185561000 90919000 Derived -5358000 -1861000 Derived -3497000 -4541000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-3179030000 96800000 Derived -17770000 -1192000 Derived -16578000 -19210000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-3182001000 90711000 Derived -8710000 -971000 Derived -7739000 2729000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-3180955000 83652000 Derived -2697000 -1172000 Derived -1525000 -703000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-3179739000 80594000 Derived -855000 -2176000 Derived 1321000 3385000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31144339000 164040000 Derived -19701000 -21466000 Derived 1765000 19827000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31162526000 181580000 Derived -19054000 -8652000 Derived -10402000 11915000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31168526000 196583000 Derived -28057000 -33747000 Derived 5690000 -509000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 168.5M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.182.0M136.5M91.0M45.5M0.0200320082013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue85561000
2005Revenue79030000
2006Revenue82001000
2007Revenue80955000
2008Revenue79739000
2011Revenue144339000
2012Revenue162526000
2013Revenue168526000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.7%9.6%5.5%1.5%-2.6%200320082013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year3.8%
2007Year over year-1.3%
2008Year over year-1.5%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year12.6%
2013Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -16.6% 2013
Net margin 3.4% 2013
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%6%-5%-16%-27%200320082013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-6.3%
2005Operating margin-22.5%
2006Operating margin-10.6%
2007Operating margin-3.3%
2008Operating margin-1.1%
2011Operating margin-13.6%
2012Operating margin-11.7%
2013Operating margin-16.6%
2003Net margin-4.1%
2005Net margin-21%
2006Net margin-9.4%
2007Net margin-1.9%
2008Net margin1.7%
2011Net margin1.2%
2012Net margin-6.4%
2013Net margin3.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-5.3%
2005Free cash flow margin-24.3%
2006Free cash flow margin3.3%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2008Free cash flow margin4.2%
2011Free cash flow margin13.7%
2012Free cash flow margin7.3%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.8M15.8M4.8M-6.2M-17.2M200320082013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow2472000
2005Operating cash flow-14157000
2006Operating cash flow5772000
2007Operating cash flow239000
2008Operating cash flow4175000
2011Operating cash flow23735000
2012Operating cash flow18247000
2013Operating cash flow10977000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -509K 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9M11.6M308.5K-11.0M-22.3M200320082013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-4541000
2005Free cash flow-19210000
2006Free cash flow2729000
2007Free cash flow-703000
2008Free cash flow3385000
2011Free cash flow19827000
2012Free cash flow11915000
2013Free cash flow-509000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.06× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.79×2.84×1.90×0.95×0.00×200320082013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.51×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3497000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2472000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2472000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7013000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7013000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.54 million
Calculation and evidence

2472000 − 7013000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4541000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 16.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16578000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -16578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14157000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -14157000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5053000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 5053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-14157000 − 5053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19210000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7739000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -7739000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5772000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 5772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3043000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 3043000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Calculation and evidence

5772000 − 3043000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2729000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1525000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -1525000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239,000
Exact value

Exact value: 239000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 239000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 942,000
Exact value

Exact value: 942000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 942000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 703,000
Calculation and evidence

239000 − 942000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -703000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1321000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 1321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4175000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 4175000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 790,000
Exact value

Exact value: 790000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 790000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Calculation and evidence

4175000 − 790000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1765000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23735000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 23735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3908000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3908000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.83 million
Calculation and evidence

23735000 − 3908000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 10.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10402000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -10402000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18247000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 18247000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6332000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 6332000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.92 million
Calculation and evidence

18247000 − 6332000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11915000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5690000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 5690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10977000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 10977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11486000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 11486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 509,000
Calculation and evidence

10977000 − 11486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -509000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

86 filings · 1,553 latest values · 1,553 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001002388, 1002388, edgar:1002388

Also known as ACCELRYS, INC., PHARMACOPEIA INC