Revenue
103 million Unit1
2015 Q1 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 103264000 Unit1 Source
89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-06 to 2016-04-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
103 million Unit1
2015 Q1 · Unit1
9.88%
2015 Q1 · %
6.61 million Unit1
2015 Q1 · Unit1
4.59 million Unit1
2015 Q1 · Unit1
23490000 Unit1
225000000 USD
51925915 Unit16
1.30% · 668 thousand Unit16
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
32.8 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-04-08.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 382.96 million
–
Current period
Unit1 396.82 million
–
396820000 − 382959000 = 13861000 Unit1
382959000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source396820000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 98.56 million
–
Current period
Unit1 115.16 million
–
115158000 − 98564000 = 16594000 Unit1
98564000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source115158000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 5.62 million
–
Current period
Unit1 8.97 million
–
8973000 − 5616000 = 3357000 Unit1
5616000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8973000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 358819000 | 309640000 Derived | 49179000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 80251000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 382959000 | 336827000 Derived | 46132000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 92948000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 396820000 | 313078000 Derived | 83742000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 106185000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 358819000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 382959000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 396820000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 26.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 86620000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 98564000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 115158000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 80251000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 92948000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 106185000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 124.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 114.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 86.62 million Exact valueExact value: 86620000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 6.37 million Exact valueExact value: 6369000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 80.25 million Calculation and evidence86620000 − 6369000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 80251000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 98.56 million Exact valueExact value: 98564000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 5.62 million Exact valueExact value: 5616000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 92.95 million Calculation and evidence98564000 − 5616000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 92948000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 115.16 million Exact valueExact value: 115158000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 8.97 million Exact valueExact value: 8973000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 106.19 million Calculation and evidence115158000 − 8973000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 106185000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
89 filings · 1,727 latest values · 1,727 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001002225, 1002225, edgar:1002225
Also known as ADVENT SOFTWARE INC /DE/