DOANE PET CARE CO

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2006-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

238 million USD

2006-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.86%

2006-04-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 237724000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

146 thousand USD

2006-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 146000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.18 million USD

2006-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 146000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3324000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.3 million USD Source
Exact value

11274000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
696 million USD Source
Exact value

695864000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-28.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 895.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 887.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    887333000 − 895830000 = -8497000 USD

    895830000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    887333000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 37.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15271000 − -21938000 = 37209000 USD

    -21938000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15271000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 102.71 million

    Prior period

    −USD 23.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78773000 − -23936000 = 102709000 USD

    -23936000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78773000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +40.6%

    Prior period

    USD 17.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24348000 − 17316000 = 7032000 USD

    17316000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24348000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

  • Revenue USD 887.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 808.61 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 78.73 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 63.46 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 15.27 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 78.77 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 24.35 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 54.43 million 6.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −3.2% of revenue.
  • 2000 90%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −2.4% of revenue.
  • 2002 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31111618000 104005000 Derived 7613000 6589000 Derived 1024000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31564741000 532757000 Derived 31984000 33502000 Derived -1518000 10682000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31686663000 642263000 Derived 44400000 38166000 Derived 6234000 6535000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31686663000 642263000 Derived 44400000 66289000 Derived -21889000 10665000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01770591000 691486000 Derived 79105000 57659000 Derived 21446000 33270000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30875761000 832009000 Derived 43752000 48637000 Derived -4885000 10041000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29895830000 877676000 Derived 18154000 40092000 Derived -21938000 -41252000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28887333000 808605000 Derived 78728000 63457000 Derived 15271000 54425000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 887.3M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.967.5M725.6M483.7M241.9M0.0199520002002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue111618000
1996Revenue564741000
1997Revenue686663000
1998Revenue686663000
2000Revenue770591000
2000Revenue875761000
2001Revenue895830000
2002Revenue887333000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.9% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.439%321%203%85%-34%199520002002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year406%
1997Year over year21.6%
1998Year over year0%
2000Year over year12.2%
2000Year over year13.6%
2001Year over year2.3%
2002Year over year-0.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.9% 2002
Net margin 1.7% 2002
Free cash flow margin 6.1% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5%7.1%2.8%-1.5%-5.8%199520002002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin6.8%
1996Operating margin5.7%
1997Operating margin6.5%
1998Operating margin6.5%
2000Operating margin10.3%
2000Operating margin5%
2001Operating margin2%
2002Operating margin8.9%
1995Net margin0.9%
1996Net margin-0.3%
1997Net margin0.9%
1998Net margin-3.2%
2000Net margin2.8%
2000Net margin-0.6%
2001Net margin-2.4%
2002Net margin1.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin1.9%
1997Free cash flow margin1%
1998Free cash flow margin1.6%
2000Free cash flow margin4.3%
2000Free cash flow margin1.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2002Free cash flow margin6.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 78.8M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.0M57.2M27.4M-2.4M-32.2M199520002002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow18583000
1997Operating cash flow20972000
1998Operating cash flow33992000
2000Operating cash flow59938000
2000Operating cash flow45388000
2001Operating cash flow-23936000
2002Operating cash flow78773000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 54.4M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.1M34.3M6.6M-21.2M-48.9M199520002002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow10682000
1997Free cash flow6535000
1998Free cash flow10665000
2000Free cash flow33270000
2000Free cash flow10041000
2001Free cash flow-41252000
2002Free cash flow54425000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%47%24%0%199520002002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets87%
1996Liabilities / assets83%
1997Liabilities / assets80.9%
1998Liabilities / assets84.9%
2000Liabilities / assets81.4%
2000Liabilities / assets86.1%
2001Liabilities / assets87.6%
2002Liabilities / assets84.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.38× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.15×1.62×1.08×0.54×0.00×199520002002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1024000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1024000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1297000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1297000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1518000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1518000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18583000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 18583000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7901000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7901000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.68 million
Calculation and evidence

18583000 − 7901000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10682000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-01-02 – 1997-01-01
USD 6.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6234000 USD

1996-01-02 – 1997-01-01: 6234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20972000 USD

1996-01-02 – 1997-01-01: 20972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14437000 USD

1996-01-02 – 1997-01-01: 14437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.54 million
Calculation and evidence

20972000 − 14437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 6.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6234000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20972000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 20972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14437000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 14437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.54 million
Calculation and evidence

20972000 − 14437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-01-02 – 1998-01-01
−USD 21.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21889000 USD

1997-01-02 – 1998-01-01: -21889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33992000 USD

1997-01-02 – 1998-01-01: 33992000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23327000 USD

1997-01-02 – 1998-01-01: 23327000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.67 million
Calculation and evidence

33992000 − 23327000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 21.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21889000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -21889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33992000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 33992000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23327000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23327000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.67 million
Calculation and evidence

33992000 − 23327000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
USD 21.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21446000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 21446000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59938000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 59938000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26668000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 26668000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.27 million
Calculation and evidence

59938000 − 26668000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 4.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4885000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -4885000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45388000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 45388000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35347000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 35347000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.04 million
Calculation and evidence

45388000 − 35347000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10041000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 21.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21938000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -21938000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23936000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -23936000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17316000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 17316000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-23936000 − 17316000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41252000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
USD 15.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15271000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 15271000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78773000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 78773000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24348000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 24348000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.43 million
Calculation and evidence

78773000 − 24348000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54425000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001002211, 1002211, edgar:1002211

Also known as DOANE PRODUCTS CO