SCHLOTZSKYS INC

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2004-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.7 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-676.59%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -85909092 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12697334 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-207 thousand USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -46272 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160562 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
514 thousand USD Source
Exact value

514193 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

53.8 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13849495 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 56177739 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 41941272 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13047452 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12697334 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Net income

-95.9 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2776286 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -11748595 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6109875 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -671310 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -86798594 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.06 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5861588 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4255673 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5357186 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5861588 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 160562 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -46272 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 160562 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 60.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56177739 − 60546493 = -4368754 USD

    60546493 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56177739 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 11.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 199,048

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11748595 − -199048 = -11549547 USD

    -199048 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11748595 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -19.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5357186 − 6669249 = -1312063 USD

    6669249 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5357186 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 56.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 9.32 million 17% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 8.03 million 14% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 45.74 million 81% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.9 million −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.85 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 11.75 million −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.36 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 16%9.3%75%
  • 1995 13%80%
  • 1996 15%78%
  • 1997 18%78%
  • 1998 14%82%
  • 1999 11%88%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2001 90%
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-319302923 6955793 Derived 2347130 862456 Derived 1484674 -276194 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3112851665 10229304 Derived 2622361 989464 Derived 1632897 -4667660 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3120714332 16203812 Derived 4510520 1315545 Derived 3194975 -3832019 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3127969136 21854082 Derived 6115054 1183543 Derived 4931511 -1827876 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3143326959 35406601 Derived 7920358 1713893 Derived 6206465 -1880396 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3151408096 45318088 Derived 6090008 5563571 Derived 526437 -5012350 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3159175012 60909362 Derived -1734350 576710 Derived -2311060 -319793 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3161850715 55770216 Derived 6080499 3591360 Derived 2489139 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3160546493 58221249 Derived 2325244 2524292 Derived -199048 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3156177739 63080520 Derived -6902781 4845814 Derived -11748595 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 56.2M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.8M50.1M33.4M16.7M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue9302923
1995Revenue12851665
1996Revenue20714332
1997Revenue27969136
1998Revenue43326959
1999Revenue51408096
2000Revenue59175012
2001Revenue61850715
2002Revenue60546493
2003Revenue56177739

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.2% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%47%27%7%-13%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year38.1%
1996Year over year61.2%
1997Year over year35%
1998Year over year54.9%
1999Year over year18.7%
2000Year over year15.1%
2001Year over year4.5%
2002Year over year-2.1%
2003Year over year-7.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.3% 2003
Net margin -20.9% 2003
Free cash flow margin -0.5% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%12%-6%-23%-41%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin25.2%
1995Operating margin20.4%
1996Operating margin21.8%
1997Operating margin21.9%
1998Operating margin18.3%
1999Operating margin11.8%
2000Operating margin-2.9%
2001Operating margin9.8%
2002Operating margin3.8%
2003Operating margin-12.3%
1994Net margin16%
1995Net margin12.7%
1996Net margin15.4%
1997Net margin17.6%
1998Net margin14.3%
1999Net margin1%
2000Net margin-3.9%
2001Net margin4%
2002Net margin-0.3%
2003Net margin-20.9%
1994Free cash flow margin-3%
1995Free cash flow margin-36.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-18.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-6.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-9.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.4M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.8M11.6M6.3M1.0M-4.2M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-6172
1995Operating cash flow-2761865
1996Operating cash flow-2167656
1997Operating cash flow5608127
1998Operating cash flow15364789
1999Operating cash flow-598066
2000Operating cash flow2194509
2001Operating cash flow8717524
2002Operating cash flow6669249
2003Operating cash flow5357186

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -319.8K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.401.0K-1.1M-2.5M-4.0M-5.4M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-276194
1995Free cash flow-4667660
1996Free cash flow-3832019
1997Free cash flow-1827876
1998Free cash flow-1880396
1999Free cash flow-5012350
2000Free cash flow-319793
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50.2% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%41%27%14%0%1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets21.1%
1996Liabilities / assets21.2%
1997Liabilities / assets15.8%
1998Liabilities / assets29.4%
1999Liabilities / assets43.7%
2000Liabilities / assets36.1%
2001Liabilities / assets34.8%
2002Liabilities / assets46%
2003Liabilities / assets50.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.46× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.54×5.66×3.77×1.89×0.00×1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities6.98×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.49×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.5×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1484674 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1484674 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6,172
Exact value

Exact value: -6172 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -6172 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270,022
Exact value

Exact value: 270022 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 270022 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 276,194
Calculation and evidence

-6172 − 270022 USD

Exact free cash flow: -276194 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1632897 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1632897 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2761865 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2761865 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1905795 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1905795 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-2761865 − 1905795 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4667660 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3194975 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3194975 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2167656 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2167656 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1664363 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1664363 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-2167656 − 1664363 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3832019 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4931511 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4931511 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5608127 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5608127 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7436003 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7436003 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.83 million
Calculation and evidence

5608127 − 7436003 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1827876 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 6.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6206465 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6206465 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15364789 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 15364789 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17245185 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 17245185 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Calculation and evidence

15364789 − 17245185 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1880396 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 526,437
Exact value

Exact value: 526437 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 526437 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 598,066
Exact value

Exact value: -598066 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -598066 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4414284 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4414284 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-598066 − 4414284 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5012350 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2311060 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2311060 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2194509 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2194509 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2514302 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2514302 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 319,793
Calculation and evidence

2194509 − 2514302 USD

Exact free cash flow: -319793 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2489139 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2489139 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8717524 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8717524 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 199,048
Exact value

Exact value: -199048 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -199048 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6669249 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6669249 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11748595 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -11748595 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5357186 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5357186 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001002178, 1002178, edgar:1002178