Revenue
2.03 billion USD
2026-07-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2025000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 6.925B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 6.572B.
2.03 billion USD
2026-07-31 · USD
23.9%
2026-07-31 · %
503 million USD
2026-07-31 · USD
401 million USD
2026-07-31 · USD
1573000000 USD
2488000000 USD
196000000 shares
-2.00% · -4 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.39 billion USD
2025-07-26 – 2026-07-31
1.42 billion USD
2025-07-26 – 2026-07-31
1.9 billion USD
2025-07-26 – 2026-07-31
247 million USD
2025-07-26 – 2026-07-31
1.65 billion USD
2025-07-26 – 2026-07-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-02.
Financial data available through: 2026-04-24.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.57 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.93 billion
–
6925000000 − 6572000000 = 353000000 USD
6572000000 USD · 2024-04-27 – 2025-04-25
Inspect prior input Prior source6925000000 USD · 2025-04-26 – 2026-04-24
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.28 billion
–
1276000000 − 1186000000 = 90000000 USD
1186000000 USD · 2024-04-27 – 2025-04-25
Inspect prior input Prior source1276000000 USD · 2025-04-26 – 2026-04-24
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.51 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.07 billion
–
2067000000 − 1506000000 = 561000000 USD
1506000000 USD · 2024-04-27 – 2025-04-25
Inspect prior input Prior source2067000000 USD · 2025-04-26 – 2026-04-24
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 168 million
–
Current period
USD 198 million
–
198000000 − 168000000 = 30000000 USD
168000000 USD · 2024-04-27 – 2025-04-25
Inspect prior input Prior source198000000 USD · 2025-04-26 – 2026-04-24
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-04-29 – 2018-04-27 | 5919000000 | 4761000000 Derived | 1158000000 | 1042000000 Derived | 116000000 | 1333000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-28 – 2019-04-26 | 6146000000 | 4925000000 Derived | 1221000000 | 52000000 Derived | 1169000000 | 1168000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-27 – 2020-04-24 | 5412000000 | 4467000000 Derived | 945000000 | 126000000 Derived | 819000000 | 936000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-04-25 – 2021-04-30 | 5744000000 | 4713000000 Derived | 1031000000 | 301000000 Derived | 730000000 | 1171000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30 | 5744000000 | 4713000000 Derived | 1031000000 | 301000000 Derived | 730000000 | 1171000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-29 | 6318000000 | 5161000000 Derived | 1157000000 | 220000000 Derived | 937000000 | 985000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-04-30 – 2023-04-28 | 6362000000 | 5344000000 Derived | 1018000000 | -256000000 Derived | 1274000000 | 868000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-04-29 – 2024-04-26 | 6268000000 | 5054000000 Derived | 1214000000 | 228000000 Derived | 986000000 | 1530000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-04-27 – 2025-04-25 | 6572000000 | 5235000000 Derived | 1337000000 | 151000000 Derived | 1186000000 | 1338000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-04-26 – 2026-04-24 | 6925000000 | 5251000000 Derived | 1674000000 | 398000000 Derived | 1276000000 | 1869000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 5546000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 5491000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 5919000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 6146000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5412000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 6318000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 6362000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 6268000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 6572000000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 6925000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -11.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 16% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 20.3% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 19% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 20% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 19% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 24.4% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | 27% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1478000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1341000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1060000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1211000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1107000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1685000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 1506000000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | 2067000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1333000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1168000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 936000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 985000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 868000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1530000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1338000000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | 1869000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 71.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 70.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 77.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 87.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 96.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 91.6% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 88.2% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 88.4% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 90.4% |
|
| 2026 | Liabilities / assets | 87.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-04-29 – 2018-04-27 | USD 116 million Exact valueExact value: 116000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 1478000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145 million Exact valueExact value: 145000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Calculation and evidence1478000000 − 145000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1333000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-28 – 2019-04-26 | USD 1.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 1169000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1341000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173 million Exact valueExact value: 173000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 billion Calculation and evidence1341000000 − 173000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1168000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-27 – 2020-04-24 | USD 819 million Exact valueExact value: 819000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1060000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124 million Exact valueExact value: 124000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 936 million Calculation and evidence1060000000 − 124000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 936000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-04-25 – 2021-04-30 | USD 730 million Exact valueExact value: 730000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1333000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162 million Exact valueExact value: 162000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 billion Calculation and evidence1333000000 − 162000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1171000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30 | USD 730 million Exact valueExact value: 730000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1333000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162 million Exact valueExact value: 162000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 billion Calculation and evidence1333000000 − 162000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1171000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-29 | USD 937 million Exact valueExact value: 937000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1211000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226 million Exact valueExact value: 226000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 985 million Calculation and evidence1211000000 − 226000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 985000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-04-30 – 2023-04-28 | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1274000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1107000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239 million Exact valueExact value: 239000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 868 million Calculation and evidence1107000000 − 239000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 868000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-04-29 – 2024-04-26 | USD 986 million Exact valueExact value: 986000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 1685000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155 million Exact valueExact value: 155000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.53 billion Calculation and evidence1685000000 − 155000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1530000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-04-27 – 2025-04-25 | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1186000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 1506000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 168 million Exact valueExact value: 168000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.34 billion Calculation and evidence1506000000 − 168000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1338000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-04-26 – 2026-04-24 | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1276000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 2067000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198 million Exact valueExact value: 198000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.87 billion Calculation and evidence2067000000 − 198000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1869000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
139 filings · 8,502 latest values · 8,502 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001002047, 1002047, NTAP, edgar:1002047, ntap
Also known as NETWORK APPLIANCE INC, NetApp, Inc.