INNOVATIVE CLINICAL SOLUTIONS LTD

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2002-06-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-26 million USD

2002-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.37%

2002-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14310000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -14214000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 29234000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 55239000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.26 million USD Source
Exact value

1260000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

29.2 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18708000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18790000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17741000 USD · 2001-08-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 29234000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55239000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-10-31 Source

Net income

-21.7 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5907000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -3500000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -5812000 USD · 2001-08-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -21712000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -15219000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-06-06.

Financial data available through: 2002-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +133.7%

    Prior period

    USD 12.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29234000 − 12511000 = 16723000 USD

    12511000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29234000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 27.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21712000 − -27429000 = 5717000 USD

    -27429000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21712000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

  • Revenue USD 29.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 43.54 million 149% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 14.31 million −49% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.4 million 25% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 21.71 million −74% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 176% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-312446821 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1296737 -1441055 Derived
Source
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-3184085125 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8093740 -1513712 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-3110715236 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1176228 -1949772 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31165756000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15290000 -40000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31281179000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10299000 -12532000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31291278000 328798000 Derived -37520000 93240000 Derived -130760000 -11505000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-3127560000 48592000 Derived -21032000 -93108000 Derived 72076000 -22580000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-3112511000 21072000 Derived -8561000 18868000 Derived -27429000 -3102000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-3129234000 43544000 Derived -14310000 7402000 Derived -21712000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 29.2M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.314.6M235.9M157.3M78.6M0.0199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue2446821
1995Revenue84085125
1996Revenue10715236
1997Revenue165756000
1998Revenue281179000
1999Revenue291278000
2000Revenue27560000
2001Revenue12511000
2002Revenue29234000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

133.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,611%2,617%1,623%629%-365%199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year3,336.5%
1996Year over year-87.3%
1997Year over year1,446.9%
1998Year over year69.6%
1999Year over year3.6%
2000Year over year-90.5%
2001Year over year-54.6%
2002Year over year133.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -48.9% 2002
Net margin -74.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin -24.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.300%161%21%-118%-258%1994-01-311998-01-312002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-12.9%
2000Operating margin-76.3%
2001Operating margin-68.4%
2002Operating margin-48.9%
1994Net margin-53%
1995Net margin-9.6%
1996Net margin-11%
1997Net margin9.2%
1998Net margin3.7%
1999Net margin-44.9%
2000Net margin261.5%
2001Net margin-219.2%
2002Net margin-74.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-58.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-18.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-0%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-81.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-24.8%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.9M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M-165.8K-8.2M-16.2M-24.2M199419982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-1333707
1995Operating cash flow-135082
1996Operating cash flow-1765312
1997Operating cash flow5647000
1998Operating cash flow-2284000
1999Operating cash flow-4904000
2000Operating cash flow-22033000
2001Operating cash flow-2869000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.1M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M-4.7M-11.3M-17.8M-24.4M199419982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-1441055
1995Free cash flow-1513712
1996Free cash flow-1949772
1997Free cash flow-40000
1998Free cash flow-12532000
1999Free cash flow-11505000
2000Free cash flow-22580000
2001Free cash flow-3102000
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191%143%95%48%0%1994-01-3119982002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets29.3%
1997Liabilities / assets50.9%
1998Liabilities / assets43.9%
1999Liabilities / assets58.1%
2000Liabilities / assets176.4%
2001Liabilities / assets61.1%
2002Liabilities / assets97.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.45× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.49×4.12×2.75×1.37×0.00×1994-01-3119982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.74×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.08×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.86×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31
−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1296737 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: -1296737 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1333707 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: -1333707 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107,348
Exact value

Exact value: 107348 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 107348 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-1333707 − 107348 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1441055 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31
−USD 8.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8093740 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: -8093740 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 135,082
Exact value

Exact value: -135082 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: -135082 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1378630 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 1378630 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-135082 − 1378630 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1513712 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1176228 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: -1176228 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1765312 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: -1765312 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 184,460
Exact value

Exact value: 184460 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 184460 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-1765312 − 184460 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1949772 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 15.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15290000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 15290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5647000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 5647000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5687000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 5687000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40,000
Calculation and evidence

5647000 − 5687000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 10.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10299000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 10299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2284000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: -2284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10248000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 10248000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-2284000 − 10248000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12532000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
−USD 130.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -130760000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -130760000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4904000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -4904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6601000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 6601000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-4904000 − 6601000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11505000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31
USD 72.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72076000 USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31: 72076000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22033000 USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31: -22033000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 547,000
Exact value

Exact value: 547000 USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31: 547000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-22033000 − 547000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22580000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31
−USD 27.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27429000 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: -27429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2869000 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: -2869000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 233,000
Exact value

Exact value: 233000 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: 233000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-2869000 − 233000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31
−USD 21.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21712000 USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31: -21712000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001002022, 1002022, edgar:1002022

Also known as PHYMATRIX CORP