Revenue
-26 million USD
2002-01-31 · USD
28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2002-06-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
-26 million USD
2002-01-31 · USD
0.37%
2002-01-31 · %
1260000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
29.2 million USD
2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31
-21.7 million USD
2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-06-06.
Financial data available through: 2002-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 12.51 million
–
Current period
USD 29.23 million
–
29234000 − 12511000 = 16723000 USD
12511000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source29234000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 27.43 million
–
Current period
−USD 21.71 million
–
-21712000 − -27429000 = 5717000 USD
-27429000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-21712000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31 | 2446821 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1296737 | -1441055 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | 84085125 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -8093740 | -1513712 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | 10715236 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1176228 | -1949772 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | 165756000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 15290000 | -40000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | 281179000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 10299000 | -12532000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 | 291278000 | 328798000 Derived | -37520000 | 93240000 Derived | -130760000 | -11505000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31 | 27560000 | 48592000 Derived | -21032000 | -93108000 Derived | 72076000 | -22580000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31 | 12511000 | 21072000 Derived | -8561000 | 18868000 Derived | -27429000 | -3102000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31 | 29234000 | 43544000 Derived | -14310000 | 7402000 Derived | -21712000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2446821 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 84085125 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 10715236 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 165756000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 281179000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 291278000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 27560000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 12511000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 29234000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 3,336.5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -87.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 1,446.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 69.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -90.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -54.6% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 133.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -12.9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -76.3% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -68.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -48.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -53% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -9.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -11% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -44.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 261.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -219.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -74.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -58.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -18.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -81.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -24.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -1333707 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -135082 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -1765312 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 5647000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -2284000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -4904000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -22033000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -2869000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -1441055 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -1513712 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -1949772 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -40000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -12532000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -11505000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -22580000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -3102000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 29.3% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 50.9% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 43.9% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 58.1% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 176.4% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 61.1% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 97.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.74× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.08× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.03× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.86× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.38× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31 | −USD 1.3 million Exact valueExact value: -1296737 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.33 million Exact valueExact value: -1333707 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107,348 Exact valueExact value: 107348 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.44 million Calculation and evidence-1333707 − 107348 USD Exact free cash flow: -1441055 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | −USD 8.09 million Exact valueExact value: -8093740 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 135,082 Exact valueExact value: -135082 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 million Exact valueExact value: 1378630 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.51 million Calculation and evidence-135082 − 1378630 USD Exact free cash flow: -1513712 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | −USD 1.18 million Exact valueExact value: -1176228 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.77 million Exact valueExact value: -1765312 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184,460 Exact valueExact value: 184460 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.95 million Calculation and evidence-1765312 − 184460 USD Exact free cash flow: -1949772 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | USD 15.29 million Exact valueExact value: 15290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.65 million Exact valueExact value: 5647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.69 million Exact valueExact value: 5687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40,000 Calculation and evidence5647000 − 5687000 USD Exact free cash flow: -40000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | USD 10.3 million Exact valueExact value: 10299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.28 million Exact valueExact value: -2284000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.25 million Exact valueExact value: 10248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.53 million Calculation and evidence-2284000 − 10248000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12532000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 | −USD 130.76 million Exact valueExact value: -130760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.9 million Exact valueExact value: -4904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.6 million Exact valueExact value: 6601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.51 million Calculation and evidence-4904000 − 6601000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11505000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31 | USD 72.08 million Exact valueExact value: 72076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.03 million Exact valueExact value: -22033000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 547,000 Exact valueExact value: 547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.58 million Calculation and evidence-22033000 − 547000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22580000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31 | −USD 27.43 million Exact valueExact value: -27429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.87 million Exact valueExact value: -2869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233,000 Exact valueExact value: 233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.1 million Calculation and evidence-2869000 − 233000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3102000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31 | −USD 21.71 million Exact valueExact value: -21712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001002022, 1002022, edgar:1002022
Also known as PHYMATRIX CORP