TENGASCO INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 392M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 410.2M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

166 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

52.6%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 87232000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 165850000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

63.5 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 110676000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47176000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.3 million USD Source
Exact value

15319000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
267 million USD Source
Exact value

267495000 USD

Shares outstanding
21.7 million shares Source
Exact value

21718800 shares

Reported share-count change

1.10% · 236 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 21482555 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 21718800 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 410.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 391.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    391980000 − 410181000 = -18201000 USD

    410181000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    391980000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +80.9%

    Prior period

    USD 88.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 160.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    160840000 − 88897000 = 71943000 USD

    88897000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    160840000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 246.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 212.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    212539000 − 246274000 = -33735000 USD

    246274000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    212539000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 391.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 258.7 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 133.28 million 34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 27.56 million −7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 160.84 million 41% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 212.54 million 54% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Net loss: net income was −43% of revenue.
  • 2022 37%27%37%
  • 2023 30%16%54%
  • 2024 22%16%63%
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-3076933000 69648000 Derived 7285000 -27859000 Derived 35144000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30151036000 91160000 Derived 59876000 125542000 Derived -65666000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31321743000 118224000 Derived 203519000 85508000 Derived 118011000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31375047000 203154000 Derived 171893000 60302000 Derived 111591000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31410181000 256486000 Derived 153695000 64798000 Derived 88897000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31391980000 258701000 Derived 133279000 -27561000 Derived 160840000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 392M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.443.0M332.2M221.5M110.7M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue76933000
2021Revenue151036000
2022Revenue321743000
2023Revenue375047000
2024Revenue410181000
2025Revenue391980000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%75%46%17%-12%202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year96.3%
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year16.6%
2024Year over year9.4%
2025Year over year-4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 34% 2025
Net margin 41% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%41%10%-21%-52%202020232025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin9.5%
2021Operating margin39.6%
2022Operating margin63.3%
2023Operating margin45.8%
2024Operating margin37.5%
2025Operating margin34%
2020Net margin45.7%
2021Net margin-43.5%
2022Net margin36.7%
2023Net margin29.8%
2024Net margin21.7%
2025Net margin41%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 212.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.266.0M199.5M133.0M66.5M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow62550000
2021Operating cash flow86073000
2022Operating cash flow170288000
2023Operating cash flow207195000
2024Operating cash flow246274000
2025Operating cash flow212539000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%202020232025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets35.4%
2021Liabilities / assets42.9%
2022Liabilities / assets35.3%
2023Liabilities / assets55.4%
2024Liabilities / assets48.6%
2025Liabilities / assets45.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.6× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.89×1.41×0.94×0.47×0.00×202020232025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.6×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
USD 35.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35144000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 35144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62550000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 62550000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
−USD 65.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65666000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: -65666000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86073000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 86073000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 118.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118011000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 118011000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 170288000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 170288000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 111.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111591000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 111591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207195000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 207195000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 88.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88897000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 88897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 246.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 246274000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 246274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 160.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 160840000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 160840000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212539000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 212539000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

138 filings · 4,759 latest values · 4,759 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001001614, 1001614, REPX, edgar:1001614, tgc

Also known as RILEY EXPLORATION PERMIAN, INC., Riley Exploration Permian, Inc., TENGASCO INC