LUMISYS INC \DE\

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.47 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-20.23%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -905000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4473000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-972 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1578000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -606000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.06 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1578000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -606000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 497000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 413000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.73 million USD Source
Exact value

9732000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19.1 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 19167000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 14811000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5152000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5130000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4473000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.89 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4299000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3839000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -397000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -293000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -744000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.15 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 112000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -321000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -770000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -606000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -770000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1578000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -606000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

542 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 449000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 404000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 216000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 413000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 216000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 497000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 413000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.69 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 112000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -321000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -770000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -606000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -770000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1578000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -606000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 449000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 404000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 216000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 413000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 216000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 497000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 413000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 19.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19167000 − 19163000 = 4000 USD

    19163000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19167000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -730.4%

    Prior period

    USD 682,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4299000 − 682000 = -4981000 USD

    682000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4299000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112000 − -1017000 = 1129000 USD

    -1017000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 476,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 449,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    449000 − 476000 = -27000 USD

    476000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    449000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 19.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 10.98 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 9.1 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 915,000 −4.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.38 million 18% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.3 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 112,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 449,000 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 337,000 −1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 19%81%
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 9.8%88%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-318807000 7101000 Derived 1706000 0 Derived 1706000 1344000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3121337000 20511000 Derived 826000 -975000 Derived 1801000 1786000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3128686000 25188000 Derived 3498000 683000 Derived 2815000 -342000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3123489000 26939000 Derived -3450000 -101000 Derived -3349000 562000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3119163000 18624000 Derived 539000 -143000 Derived 682000 -1493000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3119167000 20082000 Derived -915000 3384000 Derived -4299000 -337000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 19.2M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.0M23.2M15.5M7.7M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue8807000
1995Revenue21337000
1996Revenue28686000
1997Revenue23489000
1998Revenue19163000
1999Revenue19167000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.155%109%62%15%-31%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year142.3%
1996Year over year34.4%
1997Year over year-18.1%
1998Year over year-18.4%
1999Year over year0%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.8% 1999
Net margin -22.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin -1.8% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%11%-2%-14%-26%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin19.4%
1995Operating margin3.9%
1996Operating margin12.2%
1997Operating margin-14.7%
1998Operating margin2.8%
1999Operating margin-4.8%
1994Net margin19.4%
1995Net margin8.4%
1996Net margin9.8%
1997Net margin-14.3%
1998Net margin3.6%
1999Net margin-22.4%
1994Free cash flow margin15.3%
1995Free cash flow margin8.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.2%
1997Free cash flow margin2.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-7.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 112K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.3M454.5K-399.0K-1.3M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1405000
1995Operating cash flow1926000
1996Operating cash flow511000
1997Operating cash flow889000
1998Operating cash flow-1017000
1999Operating cash flow112000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -337K 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.1M146.5K-804.4K-1.8M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1344000
1995Free cash flow1786000
1996Free cash flow-342000
1997Free cash flow562000
1998Free cash flow-1493000
1999Free cash flow-337000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.2% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6%14.7%9.8%4.9%0.0%1994-12-311997-12-311999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets18.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.58× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.17×7.63×5.09×2.54×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities7.41×
1996Current assets / current liabilities9.42×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.25×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.28×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1706000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1706000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1405000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61,000
Exact value

Exact value: 61000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 61000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

1405000 − 61000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1344000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1801000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1926000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140,000
Exact value

Exact value: 140000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 140000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.79 million
Calculation and evidence

1926000 − 140000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1786000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2815000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 511,000
Exact value

Exact value: 511000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 511000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 853,000
Exact value

Exact value: 853000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 853000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 342,000
Calculation and evidence

511000 − 853000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -342000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3349000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 889,000
Exact value

Exact value: 889000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 889000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 327,000
Exact value

Exact value: 327000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 327000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 562,000
Calculation and evidence

889000 − 327000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 562000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 682,000
Exact value

Exact value: 682000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 682000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1017000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 476,000
Exact value

Exact value: 476000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-1017000 − 476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1493000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4299000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112,000
Exact value

Exact value: 112000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 112000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 449,000
Exact value

Exact value: 449000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 449000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 337,000
Calculation and evidence

112000 − 449000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -337000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001001289, 1001289, edgar:1001289