Revenue
3.93 million iso4217-usd
2020 Q3 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3925000 iso4217-usd Source
127 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 2020-08-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3.93 million iso4217-usd
2020 Q3 · iso4217-usd
122 thousand iso4217-usd
2020 Q3 · iso4217-usd
4165000 iso4217-usd
74228000 USD
6567765 xbrli-shares
-0.58% · -38.2 thousand xbrli-shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-27.
Financial data available through: 2019-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 26.07 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 23.44 million
–
23444000 − 26068000 = -2624000 iso4217-usd
26068000 iso4217-usd · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source23444000 iso4217-usd · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 4.01 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 11.32 million
–
11319000 − 4007000 = 7312000 iso4217-usd
4007000 iso4217-usd · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source11319000 iso4217-usd · 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 19982000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5504000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | 21998000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 967000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 22901000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7573000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 21439000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | 26068000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | 23444000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 19982000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 21998000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 22901000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 21439000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 26068000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 23444000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -6.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 21.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -10.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 33.1% |
|
| 2017-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -7571000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -21993000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -9318000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -11863000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 4007000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 11319000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 23.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 28.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 43% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 2.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | iso4217-usd 5.5 million Exact valueExact value: 5504000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 7.57 million Exact valueExact value: -7571000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | iso4217-usd 967,000 Exact valueExact value: 967000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 21.99 million Exact valueExact value: -21993000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | iso4217-usd 7.57 million Exact valueExact value: 7573000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 9.32 million Exact valueExact value: -9318000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −iso4217-usd 11.86 million Exact valueExact value: -11863000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | iso4217-usd 4.01 million Exact valueExact value: 4007000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | iso4217-usd 11.32 million Exact valueExact value: 11319000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
127 filings · 3,812 latest values · 3,813 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001001258, 1001258, ASFI, asfi, edgar:1001258
Also known as ASTA FUNDING INC