Revenue
223 million USD
2006-12-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 222910000 USD Source
48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-24 to 2007-02-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
223 million USD
2006-12-31 · USD
13.5%
2006-12-31 · %
47.4 million USD
2006-12-31 · USD
43 million USD
2006-12-31 · USD
209877000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
831 million USD
2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
67.7 million USD
2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
185 million USD
2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
19.1 million USD
2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
165 million USD
2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-02-08.
Financial data available through: 2006-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 702.59 million
–
Current period
USD 765.23 million
–
765232000 − 702593000 = 62639000 USD
702593000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source765232000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 66.68 million
–
Current period
USD 63.09 million
–
63092000 − 66679000 = -3587000 USD
66679000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source63092000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 130.69 million
–
Current period
USD 154.54 million
–
154539000 − 130689000 = 23850000 USD
130689000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source154539000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 24.46 million
–
Current period
USD 21.21 million
–
21208000 − 24456000 = -3248000 USD
24456000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source21208000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | 82237000 | 70909000 Derived | 11328000 | 4412000 Derived | 6916000 | 12286000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 | 377093000 | 324802000 Derived | 52291000 | 17534000 Derived | 34757000 | 59216000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 | 424885000 | 409763000 Derived | 15122000 | 7149000 Derived | 7973000 | 18784000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 | 499332000 | 460935000 Derived | 38397000 | 9578000 Derived | 28819000 | 5969000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 | 528011000 | 582891000 Derived | -54880000 | -23807000 Derived | -31073000 | -11300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30 | 492018000 | 471944000 Derived | 20074000 | 5093000 Derived | 14981000 | 70734000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30 | 510458000 | 459701000 Derived | 50757000 | 16647000 Derived | 34110000 | 68267000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | 622200000 | 553492000 Derived | 68708000 | 24938000 Derived | 43770000 | 63996000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30 | 702593000 | 607802000 Derived | 94791000 | 28112000 Derived | 66679000 | 106233000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 | 765232000 | 678213000 Derived | 87019000 | 23927000 Derived | 63092000 | 133331000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 82237000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 377093000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 424885000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 499332000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 528011000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 492018000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 510458000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 622200000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 702593000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 765232000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 39.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 12.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 17.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 21.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 13.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 13.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 14.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 15.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 17.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 18332000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 87571000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 43160000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 27774000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 31273000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 84210000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 88113000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 86461000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 130689000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 154539000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 12286000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 59216000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 18784000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 5969000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -11300000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 70734000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 68267000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 63996000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 106233000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 133331000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 36.1% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 35.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 40% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.51× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.79× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | USD 6.92 million Exact valueExact value: 6916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.33 million Exact valueExact value: 18332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.05 million Exact valueExact value: 6046000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.29 million Calculation and evidence18332000 − 6046000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12286000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 | USD 34.76 million Exact valueExact value: 34757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.57 million Exact valueExact value: 87571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.36 million Exact valueExact value: 28355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.22 million Calculation and evidence87571000 − 28355000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59216000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 | USD 7.97 million Exact valueExact value: 7973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.16 million Exact valueExact value: 43160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.38 million Exact valueExact value: 24376000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.78 million Calculation and evidence43160000 − 24376000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18784000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 | USD 28.82 million Exact valueExact value: 28819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.77 million Exact valueExact value: 27774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.81 million Exact valueExact value: 21805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.97 million Calculation and evidence27774000 − 21805000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5969000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 | −USD 31.07 million Exact valueExact value: -31073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.27 million Exact valueExact value: 31273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.57 million Exact valueExact value: 42573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.3 million Calculation and evidence31273000 − 42573000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30 | USD 14.98 million Exact valueExact value: 14981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.21 million Exact valueExact value: 84210000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.48 million Exact valueExact value: 13476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.73 million Calculation and evidence84210000 − 13476000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70734000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30 | USD 34.11 million Exact valueExact value: 34110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.11 million Exact valueExact value: 88113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.85 million Exact valueExact value: 19846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.27 million Calculation and evidence88113000 − 19846000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68267000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | USD 43.77 million Exact valueExact value: 43770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.46 million Exact valueExact value: 86461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.47 million Exact valueExact value: 22465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64 million Calculation and evidence86461000 − 22465000 USD Exact free cash flow: 63996000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30 | USD 66.68 million Exact valueExact value: 66679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.69 million Exact valueExact value: 130689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.46 million Exact valueExact value: 24456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.23 million Calculation and evidence130689000 − 24456000 USD Exact free cash flow: 106233000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 | USD 63.09 million Exact valueExact value: 63092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 154.54 million Exact valueExact value: 154539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.21 million Exact valueExact value: 21208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.33 million Calculation and evidence154539000 − 21208000 USD Exact free cash flow: 133331000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001001113, 1001113, edgar:1001113
Also known as ARBOR SOFTWARE CORP