Power Sports Factory, Inc

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-02-16 to 2010-06-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

250 thousand USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-81.24%

2010-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -202708 USD Source
  • Revenue: 249508 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
947 USD Source
Exact value

947 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

916 thousand USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 218177 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 157338 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 798486 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 507705 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 249508 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Net income

-1.49 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -422982 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -23366 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2308775 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1517398 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -253607 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-06-23.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -65.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 798,486

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    798486 − 2304828 = -1506342 USD

    2304828 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    798486 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2308775 − -3870334 = 1561559 USD

    -3870334 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2308775 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 798,486 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.92 million 366% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.12 million −266% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 187,116 23% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.31 million −289% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 221% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 257% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 366% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-314877155 5504313 Derived -627158 -190586 Derived -436572 -1211680 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312254350 4983636 Derived -2729286 18763 Derived -2748049 395264 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312304828 5924656 Derived -3619828 250506 Derived -3870334 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31798486 2920145 Derived -2121659 187116 Derived -2308775 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 798.5K 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3M4.0M2.6M1.3M0.02006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue4877155
2007Revenue2254350
2008Revenue2304828
2009Revenue798486

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-65.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-12%-32%-51%-71%2006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-53.8%
2008Year over year2.2%
2009Year over year-65.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -265.7% 2009
Net margin -289.1% 2009
Free cash flow margin 17.5% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%-47%-136%-225%-314%2006200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-12.9%
2007Operating margin-121.1%
2008Operating margin-157.1%
2009Operating margin-265.7%
2006Net margin-9%
2007Net margin-121.9%
2008Net margin-167.9%
2009Net margin-289.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-24.8%
2007Free cash flow margin17.5%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -779.7K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.584.6K112.0K-360.5K-833.0K-1.3M2006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-1175221
2007Operating cash flow454212
2008Operating cash flow-779699
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 395.3K 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.523.8K57.8K-408.2K-874.2K-1.3M2006200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-1211680
2007Free cash flow395264
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

520.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.562%421%281%140%0%2006200720082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets88.6%
2007Liabilities / assets215.1%
2008Liabilities / assets334.8%
2009Liabilities / assets520.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.19× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.19×0.89×0.59×0.30×0.00×2006200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 483,493
Exact value

Exact value: -483493 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -483493 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 6,122
Exact value

Exact value: 6122 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 6122 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
−USD 710,702
Exact value

Exact value: -710702 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -710702 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 236,848
Exact value

Exact value: -236848 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -236848 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39,667
Exact value

Exact value: -39667 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -39667 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39,667
Calculation and evidence

-39667 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -39667 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 436,572
Exact value

Exact value: -436572 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -436572 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1175221 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1175221 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36,459
Exact value

Exact value: 36459 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 36459 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-1175221 − 36459 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1211680 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 443,597
Exact value

Exact value: -443597 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -443597 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 235,378
Exact value

Exact value: -235378 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -235378 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,352
Exact value

Exact value: 1352 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 1352 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 236,730
Calculation and evidence

-235378 − 1352 USD

Exact free cash flow: -236730 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2748049 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2748049 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 454,212
Exact value

Exact value: 454212 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 454212 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58,948
Exact value

Exact value: 58948 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 58948 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 395,264
Calculation and evidence

454212 − 58948 USD

Exact free cash flow: 395264 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3870334 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3870334 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 779,699
Exact value

Exact value: -779699 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -779699 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2308775 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2308775 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001001065, 1001065, edgar:1001065

Also known as PURCHASE POINT MEDIA CORP