TRITEAL CORP

EDGAR

5 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-12 to 1997-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

744 thousand USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,173.1%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8728322 USD Source
  • Revenue: 744037 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.85 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6695469 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1841196 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.15 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6695469 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1841196 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 772725 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 478025 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.96 million USD Source
Exact value

5958640 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

15.6 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4706215 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15825725 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11112470 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5469888 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 744037 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-8.67 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 267742 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1909843 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -979607 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 223129 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -8235075 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +92.5%

    Prior period

    USD 8.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15825725 − 8221164 = 7604561 USD

    8221164 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15825725 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.93 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1909843 − -4841592 = 2931749 USD

    -4841592 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1909843 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 355,965

    Prior period

    −USD 4.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4230582 − -4586547 = 355965 USD

    -4586547 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4230582 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +20.6%

    Prior period

    USD 964,341

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1163454 − 964341 = 199113 USD

    964341 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1163454 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

  • Revenue USD 15.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.4 million 21% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 15.24 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.81 million −18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 901,284 −5.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.91 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.23 million −27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.16 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.39 million −34% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 160% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-314109866 3943867 Derived 165999 50117 Derived 115882 -419801 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-318221164 13132313 Derived -4911149 -69557 Derived -4841592 -5550888 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3115825725 18636852 Derived -2811127 -901284 Derived -1909843 -5394036 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.8M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.1M12.8M8.5M4.3M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue4109866
1996Revenue8221164
1997Revenue15825725

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

92.5% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year100%
1997Year over year92.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17.8% 1997
Net margin -12.1% 1997
Free cash flow margin -34.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-11%-32%-52%-73%199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin4%
1996Operating margin-59.7%
1997Operating margin-17.8%
1995Net margin2.8%
1996Net margin-58.9%
1997Net margin-12.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-10.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-67.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-34.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.366.9K-963.2K-2.3M-3.6M-5.0M199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-23146
1996Operating cash flow-4586547
1997Operating cash flow-4230582

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.4M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.444.1K-1.2M-2.8M-4.4M-6.0M199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-419801
1996Free cash flow-5550888
1997Free cash flow-5394036

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.09× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.66×5.75×3.83×1.92×0.00×1995-03-3119961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1997Current assets / current liabilities7.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 115,882
Exact value

Exact value: 115882 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 115882 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,146
Exact value

Exact value: -23146 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -23146 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 396,655
Exact value

Exact value: 396655 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 396655 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 419,801
Calculation and evidence

-23146 − 396655 USD

Exact free cash flow: -419801 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4841592 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -4841592 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4586547 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -4586547 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 964,341
Exact value

Exact value: 964341 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 964341 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-4586547 − 964341 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5550888 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1909843 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -1909843 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4230582 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -4230582 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1163454 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 1163454 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-4230582 − 1163454 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5394036 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

5 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001000925, 1000925, edgar:1000925