CD&L INC

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2006-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

61.9 million USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-263 thousand USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 259000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 522000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-647 thousand USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 259000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 522000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 647000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 263000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
543 thousand USD Source
Exact value

543000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

238 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 57135000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 221883000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 163696000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 60439000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 61911000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Net income

841 thousand USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 840000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2507000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1894000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 189000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -801000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.42 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1493000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3183000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1507000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1493000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 522000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 259000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 522000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.51 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 614000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 443000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2305000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 614000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 263000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 647000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 263000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-3.93 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1493000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3183000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1507000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1493000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 522000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 259000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 522000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 614000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 443000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2305000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 614000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 263000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 647000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 263000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-16.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.2%

    Prior period

    USD 197.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 221.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    221883000 − 197724000 = 24159000 USD

    197724000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    221883000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +58.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2507000 − 1583000 = 924000 USD

    1583000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2507000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +179.1%

    Prior period

    USD 540,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1507000 − 540000 = 967000 USD

    540000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1507000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +83.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2305000 − 1254000 = 1051000 USD

    1254000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2305000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 221.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 2.51 million 1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.51 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.31 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 798,000 −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 98%
  • 1998 98%
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31163090000 164558000 Derived -1468000 -785000 Derived -683000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31171502000 168800000 Derived 2702000 2243000 Derived 459000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31130121000 127122000 Derived 2999000 688000 Derived 2311000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31158380000 154000000 Derived 4380000 1469000 Derived 2911000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31170079000 172949000 Derived -2870000 4778000 Derived -7648000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31160544000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6269000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31157232000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable285000 3343000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31166083000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1683000 -3364000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31197724000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1583000 -714000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31221883000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2507000 -798000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 221.9M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.239.6M179.7M119.8M59.9M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue163090000
1997Revenue171502000
1998Revenue130121000
1999Revenue158380000
2000Revenue170079000
2001Revenue160544000
2002Revenue157232000
2003Revenue166083000
2004Revenue197724000
2005Revenue221883000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.2% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.366%261%156%52%-53%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year337%
1997Year over year5.2%
1998Year over year-24.1%
1999Year over year21.7%
2000Year over year7.4%
2001Year over year-5.6%
2002Year over year-2.1%
2003Year over year5.6%
2004Year over year19.1%
2005Year over year12.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.7% 2000
Net margin 1.1% 2005
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3%1.2%-0.9%-3.0%-5.1%19962001-12-312005-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-0.9%
1997Operating margin1.6%
1998Operating margin2.3%
1999Operating margin2.8%
2000Operating margin-1.7%
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-0.4%
1997Net margin0.3%
1998Net margin1.8%
1999Net margin1.8%
2000Net margin-4.5%
2001Net margin-3.9%
2002Net margin0.2%
2003Net margin1%
2004Net margin0.8%
2005Net margin1.1%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin2.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-2%
2004Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.5M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4M2.6M734.5K-1.1M-2.9M199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow3865000
2003Operating cash flow-2396000
2004Operating cash flow540000
2005Operating cash flow1507000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -798K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9M1.9M-10.5K-2.0M-3.9M199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow3343000
2003Free cash flow-3364000
2004Free cash flow-714000
2005Free cash flow-798000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

66.1% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%73%48%24%0%199620012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets75.1%
1997Liabilities / assets76.2%
1998Liabilities / assets78.1%
1999Liabilities / assets82.3%
2000Liabilities / assets82.9%
2001Liabilities / assets89.8%
2002Liabilities / assets88.5%
2003Liabilities / assets86.2%
2004Liabilities / assets70.5%
2005Liabilities / assets66.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.54×1.15×0.77×0.38×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 683,000
Exact value

Exact value: -683000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -683000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1279000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1279000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 459,000
Exact value

Exact value: 459000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 459000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1191000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1191000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2311000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2311000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1547000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1547000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2911000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2911000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 746,000
Exact value

Exact value: 746000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 746000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 7.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7648000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -7648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 859,000
Exact value

Exact value: 859000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 859000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 6.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6269000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6269000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 333,000
Exact value

Exact value: 333000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 285,000
Exact value

Exact value: 285000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 285000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3865000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3865000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 522,000
Exact value

Exact value: 522000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 522000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.34 million
Calculation and evidence

3865000 − 522000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3343000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1683000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1683000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2396000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2396000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 968,000
Exact value

Exact value: 968000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 968000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-2396000 − 968000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3364000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1583000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1583000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 540,000
Exact value

Exact value: 540000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 540000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1254000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1254000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 714,000
Calculation and evidence

540000 − 1254000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -714000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2507000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1507000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2305000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2305000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 798,000
Calculation and evidence

1507000 − 2305000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -798000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001000779, 1000779, edgar:1000779

Also known as CONSOLIDATED DELIVERY & LOGISTICS INC