WATERS CORP /DE/

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 3.165B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.958B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.65 billion USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1645000000 USD Source

Operating margin

-5.23%

2026-07-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -86000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1645000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

201 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 198000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
539 million USD Source
Exact value

539000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.41 billion USD Source
Exact value

1410000000 USD

Shares outstanding
98.2 million shares Source
Exact value

98225000 shares

Reported share-count change

65.05% · 38.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 59514000 shares · 2025-06-28· Source
  • 98225000 shares · 2026-07-04· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

166 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 148923000 USD · 2025-06-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Net income: 642629000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 417415000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Net income: -72000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Net income: -136000000 USD · 2026-04-05 – 2026-07-04 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.96 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.17 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3165286000 − 2958387000 = 206899000 USD

    2958387000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3165286000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 637.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 642.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    642629000 − 637834000 = 4795000 USD

    637834000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    642629000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14.4%

    Prior period

    USD 762.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 652.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    652555000 − 762123000 = -109568000 USD

    762123000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    652555000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.17 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.29 billion 41% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.03 billion 32% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 47.79 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 802.59 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 159.96 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 642.63 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 652.56 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 24%71%
  • 2023 22%72%
  • 2024 22%72%
  • 2025 20%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312167423000 1542384000 Derived 625039000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312309078000 1646880000 Derived 662198000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312419929000 1680155000 Derived 739774000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312406596000 1698139000 Derived 708457000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312365365000 1719876000 Derived 645489000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312785874000 1964167000 Derived 821707000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312971956000 2098561000 Derived 873395000 165640000 Derived 707755000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312956416000 2138740000 Derived 817676000 175442000 Derived 642234000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312958387000 2132034000 Derived 826353000 188519000 Derived 637834000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-313165286000 2362698000 Derived 802588000 159959000 Derived 642629000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4B2.6B1.7B854.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue2167423000
2017Revenue2309078000
2018Revenue2419929000
2019Revenue2406596000
2020Revenue2365365000
2021Revenue2785874000
2022Revenue2971956000
2023Revenue2956416000
2024Revenue2958387000
2025Revenue3165286000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.3%13.7%8.0%2.4%-3.3%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year6.1%
2017Year over year6.5%
2018Year over year4.8%
2019Year over year-0.6%
2020Year over year-1.7%
2021Year over year17.8%
2022Year over year6.7%
2023Year over year-0.5%
2024Year over year0.1%
2025Year over year7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.4% 2025
Net margin 20.3% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.0%24.8%16.5%8.3%0.0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin28.8%
2017Operating margin28.7%
2018Operating margin30.6%
2019Operating margin29.4%
2020Operating margin27.3%
2021Operating margin29.5%
2022Operating margin29.4%
2023Operating margin27.7%
2024Operating margin27.9%
2025Operating margin25.4%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022Net margin23.8%
2023Net margin21.7%
2024Net margin21.6%
2025Net margin20.3%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 652.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.853.7M640.3M426.9M213.4M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow642920000
2017Operating cash flow697640000
2018Operating cash flow604446000
2019Operating cash flow643087000
2020Operating cash flow790507000
2021Operating cash flow747274000
2022Operating cash flow611661000
2023Operating cash flow602809000
2024Operating cash flow762123000
2025Operating cash flow652555000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

49.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117%88%59%29%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets50.6%
2017Liabilities / assets58%
2018Liabilities / assets58%
2019Liabilities / assets108.5%
2020Liabilities / assets91.8%
2021Liabilities / assets88.1%
2022Liabilities / assets84.6%
2023Liabilities / assets75.1%
2024Liabilities / assets59.8%
2025Liabilities / assets49.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.73× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.61×5.71×3.80×1.90×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities6.99×
2017Current assets / current liabilities7.04×
2018Current assets / current liabilities5.93×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 642.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 642920000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 642920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 697.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 697640000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 697640000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 604.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 604446000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 604446000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 643.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 643087000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 643087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 790.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 790507000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 790507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 747.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 747274000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 747274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 707.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 707755000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 707755000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 611.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 611661000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 611661000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 642.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 642234000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 642234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 602.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 602809000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 602809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 637.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 637834000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 637834000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 762.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 762123000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 762123000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 642.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 642629000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 642629000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 652.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 652555000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 652555000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

133 filings · 7,183 latest values · 7,183 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001000697, 1000697, WAT, edgar:1000697

Also known as WATERS CORP /DE/, Waters Corporation