SIMON TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2002-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

58.7 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-88.44%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -51891582 USD Source
  • Revenue: 58672751 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.93 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -668951 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3600463 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.84 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -668951 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3600463 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5846975 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5754069 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.01 million USD Source
Exact value

2014909 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

281 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 74736534 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 278818242 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 204309707 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 73411013 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 58672751 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Net income

-101 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9521408 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -44325771 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -21341640 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -12564224 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -55779258 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-10.8 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21493947 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9528878 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19672634 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21493947 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3600463 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -668951 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3600463 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

7.84 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8647269 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7974690 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9971555 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8647269 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5754069 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5846975 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5754069 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

-18.7 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21493947 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9528878 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19672634 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21493947 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3600463 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -668951 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3600463 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8647269 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7974690 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9971555 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8647269 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5754069 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5846975 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5754069 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2001-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.5%

    Prior period

    USD 231.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 278.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    278818242 − 231396894 = 47421348 USD

    231396894 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    278818242 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 33.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.11 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 44.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -44325771 − -11108049 = -33217722 USD

    -11108049 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -44325771 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 12.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.65 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19672634 − -7648533 = -12024101 USD

    -7648533 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19672634 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -38.9%

    Prior period

    USD 16.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9971555 − 16318070 = -6346515 USD

    16318070 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9971555 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

  • Revenue USD 278.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 318.44 million 114% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 39.62 million −14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.7 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 44.33 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 19.67 million −7.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.97 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 29.64 million −11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 91%
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 92%
  • 1998 99%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3071690734 65408658 Derived 6282076 3135832 Derived 3146244 2022634 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3075218184 69142256 Derived 6075928 3527181 Derived 2548747 1924353 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30101089530 91928911 Derived 9160619 8211694 Derived 948925 -16141402 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30155296354 143552318 Derived 11744036 3965372 Derived 7778664 -23920649 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30193506902 191371766 Derived 2135136 1796992 Derived 338144 -8699591 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30209143336 212988246 Derived -3844910 -611417 Derived -3233493 -11953877 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30231396894 241295718 Derived -9898824 1209225 Derived -11108049 -23966603 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30278818242 318439400 Derived -39621158 4704613 Derived -44325771 -29644189 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 278.8M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.301.1M225.8M150.6M75.3M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue71690734
1995Revenue75218184
1996Revenue101089530
1997Revenue155296354
1998Revenue193506902
1999Revenue209143336
2000Revenue231396894
2001Revenue278818242

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%43%29%14%0%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year4.9%
1996Year over year34.4%
1997Year over year53.6%
1998Year over year24.6%
1999Year over year8.1%
2000Year over year10.6%
2001Year over year20.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.2% 2001
Net margin -15.9% 2001
Free cash flow margin -10.6% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1%3.8%-3.5%-10.7%-18.0%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin8.8%
1995Operating margin8.1%
1996Operating margin9.1%
1997Operating margin7.6%
1998Operating margin1.1%
1999Operating margin-1.8%
2000Operating margin-4.3%
2001Operating margin-14.2%
1994Net margin4.4%
1995Net margin3.4%
1996Net margin0.9%
1997Net margin5%
1998Net margin0.2%
1999Net margin-1.5%
2000Net margin-4.8%
2001Net margin-15.9%
1994Free cash flow margin2.8%
1995Free cash flow margin2.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-16%
1997Free cash flow margin-15.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-10.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-10.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -19.7M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8M4.0M-4.7M-13.4M-22.1M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow10354918
1995Operating cash flow8262367
1996Operating cash flow7007688
1997Operating cash flow7894351
1998Operating cash flow4237153
1999Operating cash flow-1568118
2000Operating cash flow-7648533
2001Operating cash flow-19672634

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -29.6M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M-4.6M-13.8M-23.0M-32.2M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow2022634
1995Free cash flow1924353
1996Free cash flow-16141402
1997Free cash flow-23920649
1998Free cash flow-8699591
1999Free cash flow-11953877
2000Free cash flow-23966603
2001Free cash flow-29644189

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.33× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.99×1.49×1.00×0.50×0.00×1994-09-3019982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.34×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3146244 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 3146244 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10354918 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 10354918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8332284 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 8332284 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Calculation and evidence

10354918 − 8332284 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2022634 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2548747 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 2548747 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8262367 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 8262367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6338014 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 6338014 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Calculation and evidence

8262367 − 6338014 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1924353 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 948,925
Exact value

Exact value: 948925 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 948925 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7007688 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 7007688 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23149090 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 23149090 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.14 million
Calculation and evidence

7007688 − 23149090 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16141402 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7778664 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 7778664 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7894351 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 7894351 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31815000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 31815000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.92 million
Calculation and evidence

7894351 − 31815000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23920649 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 338,144
Exact value

Exact value: 338144 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 338144 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4237153 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 4237153 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12936744 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 12936744 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.7 million
Calculation and evidence

4237153 − 12936744 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8699591 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3233493 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -3233493 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1568118 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -1568118 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10385759 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 10385759 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-1568118 − 10385759 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11953877 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 11.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11108049 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -11108049 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7648533 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -7648533 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16318070 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 16318070 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-7648533 − 16318070 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23966603 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 44.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44325771 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -44325771 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19672634 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -19672634 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9971555 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 9971555 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-19672634 − 9971555 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29644189 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001000577, 1000577, edgar:1000577