Revenue
20.3 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 20273277 iso4217-usd Source
165 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2026-09-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
20.3 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
-0.72%
2018 Q4 · %
2.16 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
2 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
297193 USD
2675244 USD
8199825 shares
-0.35% · -28.4 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
87.8 million iso4217-usd
2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-09.
Financial data available through: 2025-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 4.21 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.45 million
–
-1454854 − -4210211 = 2755357 USD
-4210211 USD · 2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1454854 USD · 2024-11-01 – 2025-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 857,024
–
Current period
USD 1.41 million
–
1414075 − -857024 = 2271099 USD
-857024 USD · 2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1414075 USD · 2024-11-01 – 2025-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 369,630
–
Current period
USD 295,537
–
295537 − 369630 = -74093 USD
369630 USD · 2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source295537 USD · 2024-11-01 – 2025-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | 73568738 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | 64616001 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31 | 64092848 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31 | 87828590 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 73568738 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 64616001 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 64092848 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 87828590 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -12.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 37% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31 | −USD 1.74 million Exact valueExact value: -1738771 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 687,071 Exact valueExact value: -687071 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 508,909 Exact valueExact value: 508909 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.2 million Calculation and evidence-687071 − 508909 USD Exact free cash flow: -1195980 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31 | USD 1.07 million Exact valueExact value: 1068753 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.21 million Exact valueExact value: 3206248 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 688,856 Exact valueExact value: 688856 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 million Calculation and evidence3206248 − 688856 USD Exact free cash flow: 2517392 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31 | −USD 5.67 million Exact valueExact value: -5669321 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 283,797 Exact valueExact value: -283797 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 487,554 Exact valueExact value: 487554 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 771,351 Calculation and evidence-283797 − 487554 USD Exact free cash flow: -771351 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 | −USD 6.12 million Exact valueExact value: -6121224 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.55 million Exact valueExact value: -3553137 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120,001 Exact valueExact value: 120001 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.67 million Calculation and evidence-3553137 − 120001 USD Exact free cash flow: -3673138 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-11-01 – 2021-10-31 | USD 6.61 million Exact valueExact value: 6610516 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 million Exact valueExact value: 2116588 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166,227 Exact valueExact value: 166227 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.95 million Calculation and evidence2116588 − 166227 USD Exact free cash flow: 1950361 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-11-01 – 2022-10-31 | −USD 347,091 Exact valueExact value: -347091 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: -1587544 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279,810 Exact valueExact value: 279810 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.87 million Calculation and evidence-1587544 − 279810 USD Exact free cash flow: -1867354 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-11-01 – 2023-10-31 | USD 2.07 million Exact valueExact value: 2066498 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 395,676 Exact valueExact value: -395676 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 520,847 Exact valueExact value: 520847 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 916,523 Calculation and evidence-395676 − 520847 USD Exact free cash flow: -916523 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31 | −USD 4.21 million Exact valueExact value: -4210211 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 857,024 Exact valueExact value: -857024 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 369,630 Exact valueExact value: 369630 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.23 million Calculation and evidence-857024 − 369630 USD Exact free cash flow: -1226654 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-11-01 – 2025-10-31 | −USD 1.45 million Exact valueExact value: -1454854 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.41 million Exact valueExact value: 1414075 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295,537 Exact valueExact value: 295537 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 million Calculation and evidence1414075 − 295537 USD Exact free cash flow: 1118538 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
165 filings · 5,787 latest values · 5,787 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001000230, 1000230, OCC, edgar:1000230, occ
Also known as OPTICAL CABLE CORP, OPTICAL CABLE CORPORATION, Optical Cable Corp