Revenue
1.37 billion USD
2016-04-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1365736000 USD Source
96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2016-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3271927000 USD
242552005 shares
2.56% · 6.05 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-02.
Financial data available through: 2016-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.63 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.56 billion
–
5564872000 − 6627701000 = -1062829000 USD
6627701000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source5564872000 USD · 2014-12-29 – 2016-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.7 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.05 billion
–
1046680000 − 1698448000 = -651768000 USD
1698448000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source1046680000 USD · 2014-12-29 – 2016-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2007-12-31 – 2008-12-28 | 3351352000 | 5324832000 Derived | -1973480000 | 13144000 Derived | -1986624000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | 3566806000 | 3047416000 Derived | 519390000 | 104080000 Derived | 415310000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | 3566806000 | 3047416000 Derived | 519390000 | 104080000 Derived | 415310000 | 428121000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | 4826807000 | 3365233000 Derived | 1461574000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1343750000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | 4826807000 | 3365233000 Derived | 1461574000 | 161432000 Derived | 1300142000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | 5662145000 | 4132045000 Derived | 1530100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30 | 5052509000 | 4356414000 Derived | 696095000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | 6170003000 | 4607793000 Derived | 1562210000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | 6627701000 | 5069767000 Derived | 1557934000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2014-12-29 – 2016-01-03 | 5564872000 | 4948247000 Derived | 616625000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3257525000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3257525000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3896366000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 5662145000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 5052509000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 6170003000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 6627701000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 5564872000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 19.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -10.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 22.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -16% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 27% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 25.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2012-01-01 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-01-03 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1053772000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 529854000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1863672000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1698448000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1046680000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 31.5% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 31.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 30.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 29.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 33.6% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 35.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 37% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.73× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.61× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.98× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.78× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.82× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2007-12-31 – 2008-12-28 | −USD 1.99 billion Exact valueExact value: -1986624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.72 million Exact valueExact value: 87724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | USD 415.31 million Exact valueExact value: 415310000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 487.85 million Exact valueExact value: 487854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | USD 415.31 million Exact valueExact value: 415310000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 487.85 million Exact valueExact value: 487854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.73 million Exact valueExact value: 59733000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 428.12 million Calculation and evidence487854000 − 59733000 USD Exact free cash flow: 428121000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.45 billion Exact valueExact value: 1451892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.14 million Exact valueExact value: 108142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.34 billion Calculation and evidence1451892000 − 108142000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1343750000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1300142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.45 billion Exact valueExact value: 1451892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1053772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 529.85 million Exact valueExact value: 529854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 1863672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.7 billion Exact valueExact value: 1698448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2014-12-29 – 2016-01-03 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1046680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
96 filings · 2,111 latest values · 2,111 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001000180, 1000180, edgar:1000180
Also known as SANDISK CORP, SANDISK CORPORATION