NICHOLAS FINANCIAL INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 9.366M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 0.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.16 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-30.48%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -963000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3159000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-133 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 779000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 912000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.9 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 779000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 912000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8502000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3731000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18.9 million USD Source
Exact value

18940000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.46 million USD Source
Exact value

3463000 USD

Shares outstanding
6.76 million shares Source
Exact value

6755000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.52% · 101 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6654000 shares · 2024-09-30· Source
  • 6755000 shares · 2025-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.1 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2968000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9366000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6415000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3034000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3159000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

13 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6228000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3940000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8416000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6228000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3731000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8502000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3731000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 9.37 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9366000 − 0 = 9366000 USD

    0 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9366000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 15.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5149000 − -20801000 = 15652000 USD

    -20801000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5149000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -204%

    Prior period

    USD 1.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1900000 − 1827000 = -3727000 USD

    1827000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1900000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 8.42 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8416000 − 0 = 8416000 USD

    0 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8416000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

  • Revenue USD 9.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 16.33 million 174% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.96 million −74% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.81 million −19% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.15 million −55% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.9 million −20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.42 million 90% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.32 million −110% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-3162095000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3466000 10355000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-3156020000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8351000 13788000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-3149779000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2998000 2175000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-3144336000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-34119000 -2241000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-310 6243000 Derived -6243000 14558000 Derived -20801000 1827000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-319366000 16325000 Derived -6959000 -1810000 Derived -5149000 -10316000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.4M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.1M50.3M33.5M16.8M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue62095000
2021Revenue56020000
2022Revenue49779000
2023Revenue44336000
2024Revenue0
2025Revenue9366000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year-9.8%
2022Year over year-11.1%
2023Year over year-10.9%
2024Year over year-100%
2025Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -74.3% 2025
Net margin -55% 2025
Free cash flow margin -110.1% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%-4%-43%-82%-121%2020-03-312023-03-312025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2024Operating marginNot reported
2025Operating margin-74.3%
2020Net margin5.6%
2021Net margin14.9%
2022Net margin6%
2023Net margin-77%
2024Net marginNot reported
2025Net margin-55%
2020Free cash flow margin16.7%
2021Free cash flow margin24.6%
2022Free cash flow margin4.4%
2023Free cash flow margin-5.1%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow margin-110.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.9M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7M10.9M6.1M1.3M-3.5M202020232025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow10485000
2021Operating cash flow14403000
2022Operating cash flow3487000
2023Operating cash flow-2182000
2024Operating cash flow1827000
2025Operating cash flow-1900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.3M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7M8.7M1.7M-5.3M-12.2M202020232025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow10355000
2021Free cash flow13788000
2022Free cash flow2175000
2023Free cash flow-2241000
2024Free cash flow1827000
2025Free cash flow-10316000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

13.7% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%45%30%15%0%202020232025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets55%
2021Liabilities / assets45.8%
2022Liabilities / assets36.6%
2023Liabilities / assets27.7%
2024Liabilities / assets1.7%
2025Liabilities / assets13.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

9.45× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.25×51.94×34.63×17.31×0.00×2020-03-312023-03-312025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024Current assets / current liabilities64.12×
2025Current assets / current liabilities9.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12379000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 12379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22408000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 22408000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 913,000
Exact value

Exact value: 913000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.5 million
Calculation and evidence

22408000 − 913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21495000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5409000 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 5409000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27321000 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 27321000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 772,000
Exact value

Exact value: 772000 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 772000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.55 million
Calculation and evidence

27321000 − 772000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
−USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1098000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -1098000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25152000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 25152000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130,000
Exact value

Exact value: 130000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.02 million
Calculation and evidence

25152000 − 130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25022000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
−USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3648000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -3648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14044000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 14044000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228,000
Exact value

Exact value: 228000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.82 million
Calculation and evidence

14044000 − 228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13816000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3466000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 3466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10485000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 10485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130,000
Exact value

Exact value: 130000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.36 million
Calculation and evidence

10485000 − 130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10355000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
USD 8.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8351000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 8351000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14403000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 14403000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 615,000
Exact value

Exact value: 615000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 615000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.79 million
Calculation and evidence

14403000 − 615000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13788000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2998000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 2998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3487000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 3487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1312000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 1312000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Calculation and evidence

3487000 − 1312000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
−USD 34.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34119000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -34119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2182000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -2182000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,000
Exact value

Exact value: 59000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 59000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-2182000 − 59000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2241000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
−USD 20.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20801000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -20801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1827000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 1827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 million
Calculation and evidence

1827000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
−USD 5.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5149000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -5149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1900000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -1900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8416000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 8416000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-1900000 − 8416000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10316000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

128 filings · 3,312 latest values · 3,325 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001000045, 1000045, NICK, OMCC, edgar:1000045, nick

Also known as NICHOLAS FINANCIAL INC, NICHOLAS FINANCIAL INC., NICHOLAS FINANCIAL, INC., OLD MARKET CAPITAL CORPORATION, OLD MARKET CAPITAL Corp